Advertisement

1,062 active COVID-19 cases in Brazos County, 63 new cases reported today

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Feb. 14, 2021 at 9:45 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 63 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,062 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 200 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

15,408 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

51 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 3,490 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 242 active probable cases and there have been 3,196 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 16,670. There have been 174,439 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 82 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 113 percent.

Currently, there are 30 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 632 staffed hospital beds with 105 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 4 available ICU beds and 71 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 65 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin741,7161,614273,235993
Brazos1,06216,67015,40820015,7354,371
Burleson58821571,548311,463490
Grimes6733,2962,579591,661552
Houston781,5031,387361,457763
Lee4281,9051,440361,052391
Leon2981,4961,16236750341
Madison2051,8411,61224612243
Milam701,2841,214361,9641,122
Montgomery5,30842,81020,26722942,88717,907
Robertson4521,9601,476321,246344
San Jacinto215918679241,663638
Trinity79625528201,513541
Walker3787,3797,4781033,8511,457
Waller1573,2603,067372,733883
Washington9963,5652,490804,4211,008

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 59 new cases and 549 active cases on Feb. 1.

Currently, the university has reported 1,946 positive cases since the week of Jan. 9, 2021. 8.3 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Feb. 10, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 272,649 active cases and 2,220,233 recoveries. There have been 2,553,127 total cases reported and 21,852,664 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 40,095 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 2,861,794 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 1,103,007 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 4,597,600 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 333,279 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on February 13 at 2:00 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.