Advertisement

115 new active COVID-19 cases in Brazos County

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Feb. 21, 2021 at 9:52 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 115 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 514 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 200 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

16,071 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

37 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 3,546 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 191 active probable cases and there have been 3,355 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 16,785. There have been 176,220 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 82 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 113 percent.

Currently, there are 30 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 568 staffed hospital beds with 56 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 3 available ICU beds and 68 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 65 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin70177516782742361106
Brazos51416,78516,071200171626375
Burleson31721821833321633575
Grimes38033632923601851736
Houston8215281409371386821
Lee27319431634361115447
Leon1611517132036815405
Madison1471849167824657288
Milam39130512663721321159
Montgomery373344,00022,2402374895522590
Robertson24119891716321399471
San Jacinto199958735241808746
Trinity64648564201604575
Walker4268413787611140561623
Waller140336131833830831119
Washington502360330218051111224

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 5 new cases and 322 active cases on Feb. 1.

Currently, the university has reported 2,413 positive cases since the week of Jan. 9, 2021. 9 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Feb. 17, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 227,726 active cases and 2,289,773 recoveries. There have been 2,577,131 total cases reported and 22,537,117 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 40,986 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 3,047,251 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 1,278,101 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 4,798,450 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 339,444 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on February 20 at 3:35 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.