Advertisement

90 new COVID-19 cases, 27 Brazos County residents hospitalized

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Feb. 25, 2021 at 10:21 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 90 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 635 active cases.

No new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 208 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

16,319 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

64 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 3,624 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 169 active probable cases and there have been 3,455 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 17,162 There have been 180,691 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 87 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 110 percent.

Currently, there are 27 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 618 staffed hospital beds with 84 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 5 available ICU beds and 81 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 53 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin331,7901,729283,7691,202
Brazos63517,16216,31920820,3057,939
Burleson2502,1921,908341,709620
Grimes3983,4052,947602,139917
Houston781,5371,419401,359899
Lee2631,9831,684361,184519
Leon1531,5241,33536934468
Madison1441,8491,68124734336
Milam162,3112,295372,1841,192
Montgomery3,18844,57921,73324253,35126,019
Robertson2151,9981,748351,523587
San Jacinto202990763251,913916
Trinity58652573211,727628
Walker2818,4478,0531134,2721,853
Waller783,3923,275393,3711,443
Washington4543,6273,092815,2281,409

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 12 new cases and 126 active cases on Feb. 22.

Currently, the university has reported 2,583 positive cases since the week of Jan. 9, 2021. 9.2 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on Feb. 25, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 185,190 active cases and 2,368,008 recoveries. There have been 2,613,792 total cases reported and 22,662,805 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 41,980 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 3,198,527 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 1,489,259 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 6,319,195 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 343,573 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on February 24 at 3:55 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.