Advertisement

One COVID-19 death reported, Brazos County ICU occupancy dips below 100%

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Mar. 2, 2021 at 9:15 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 97 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 820 active cases.

One new death has been reported in the last 24 hours, a hospitalized male in his 70′s. There have been 209 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

16,461 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

48 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 3,682 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 192 active probable cases and there have been 3,490 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 17,490. There have been 184,024 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 85 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 98 percent.

Currently, there are 32 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 600 staffed hospital beds with 91 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 13 available ICU beds and 85 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 55 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin321,8241,764284,8971,670
Brazos82017,49016,46120923,3479,083
Burleson2332,2051,937352,181705
Grimes3893,4372,986622,7871,094
Houston601,5431,441421,7571,017
Lee2242,0111,751361,517586
Leon1551,5391,347371,282562
Madison1591,8731,68925894380
Milam262,3362,304392,5241,578
Montgomery3,12245,52822,38024461,17333,238
Robertson2142,0121,761371,904720
San Jacinto1861,009795282,1431,387
Trinity66665577221,8231,451
Walker1228,4538,2161154,9502,434
Waller883,4573,329403,8931,846
Washington4493,6683,136835,7081,768

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 56 new cases and 302 active cases on Feb. 26.

Currently, the university has reported 2,761 positive cases since the week of Jan. 9, 2021. 9.3 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on March 1, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 156,989 active cases and 2,429,453 recoveries. There have been 2,647,845 total cases reported and 23,093,465 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 42,995 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 3,574,983 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 1,887,045 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 6,914,705 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 350,201 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on March 1 at 4:50 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.