Advertisement

5 COVID-19 deaths reported, 114 new cases

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Mar. 4, 2021 at 9:45 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 114 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 976 active cases.

Five new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 214 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

  • A hospitalized male in his 50′s
  • A hospitalized female in her 60′s
  • Two hospitalized males in their 70′s
  • A hospitalized male in his 80′s

16,456 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

84 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 3,714 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 224 active probable cases and there have been 3,490 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 17,646. There have been 186,739 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 94 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 79 percent.

Currently, there are 27 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 637 staffed hospital beds with 73 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 10 available ICU beds and 80 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 51 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin371,8421,775304,9942,001
Brazos97617,64616,45621428,19910,271
Burleson2222,2111,953362,551818
Grimes3553,4393,022623,1861,244
Houston631,5491,444422,0781,069
Lee2122,0221,774361,761661
Leon1471,5411,356381,596681
Madison1571,8781,694271,004413
Milam352,3572,322402,8551,609
Montgomery2,66945,87222,78924764,98041,400
Robertson1932,0151,784382,062800
San Jacinto1871,018803282,3631,572
Trinity64666580221,9031,513
Walker838,4868,2871165,4772,856
Waller743,4843,370404,1472,231
Washington4273,6773,166846,0602,609

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 21 new cases and 358 active cases on March 1.

Currently, the university has reported 3,052 positive cases since the week of Jan. 9, 2021. 9.1 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on March 4, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 153,643 active cases and 2,450,229 recoveries. There have been 2,663,414 total cases reported and 23,292,461 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 43,563 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 3,893,881 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 2,167,396 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 7,472,475 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 353,450 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on March 3 at 2:05 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.