Advertisement

Six COVID-19 deaths reported, over 1,000 active cases

This is a current count of COVID-19 cases in the Brazos Valley as of midday. Additional information on these cases, when available, can be found on the KBTX homepage.
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases
Brazos Valley COVID-19 cases(KBTX)
Published: Mar. 5, 2021 at 9:49 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -The Brazos County Health District has reported 77 additional positive cases of COVID-19 in Brazos County. Currently, there are 1,053 active cases.

Six new deaths have been reported in the last 24 hours. There have been 220 total deaths in Brazos County related to COVID-19.

  • Two hospitalized females in their 80′s
  • A female in her 70′s at home
  • A female in her 80′s at home
  • A female in her 90′s at home
  • A male in his 90′s at home

16,450 patients are classified as recovered, which means they have been fever-free for 72 hours without fever-reducing medications, and it has been 10 days after onset of symptoms.

49 percent of the new confirmed cases are from the 18-24-year-old age group.

There have been 3,739 probable cases in Brazos County since June 18, 2020. A probable COVID-19 case is determined by a positive antigen test. Confirmed COVID-19 cases are determined by a positive PCR test. The health district conducts case investigations on all confirmed and probable cases.

There are currently 249 active probable cases and there have been 3,490 probable recovered cases.

The total number of confirmed positive cases in the county since testing began is 17,723. There have been 188,009 tests performed.

Brazos County’s total hospital bed occupancy is at 94 percent, and total ICU bed occupancy is at 79 percent.

Currently, there are 32 Brazos County residents hospitalized for COVID-19.

State Trauma Service Area N

Most of the Brazos Valley falls under state trauma service area N (Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, and Washington counties). Trauma Service Area N currently reports 632 staffed hospital beds with 56 beds available. According to the state’s latest data, the region has 6 available ICU beds and 81 available ventilators. The state’s last update listed 48 lab-confirmed COVID-19 patients currently in the hospital.

BRAZOS VALLEY COVID-19 CASES BY COUNTY

CountyActive CasesTotal CasesRecovered CasesFatalitiesOne Dose
Vaccinations
Fully
Vaccinated
Austin371,8471,780304,8172,023
Brazos1,05317,72316,45022028,30210,322
Burleson2252,2151,954362,554830
Grimes3523,4403,026623,2001,251
Houston681,5551,445422,1021,080
Lee2112,0281,781361,802708
Leon1431,5421,360271,598684
Madison1561,8801,697401,005413
Milam372,3682,331402,8661,619
Montgomery2,65946,05822,98524765,61341,530
Robertson1972,0191,784382,070808
San Jacinto1891,021804282,3791,574
Trinity65667580221,9061,513
Walker878,4708,2671165,5342,861
Waller823,5083,386404,2322,264
Washington4313,6813,166846,0742,845

The Texas State COVID-19 Dashboard has undergone some updates and has changed how they define numbers. Total cases is now the combination of confirmed cases and probable cases.

To view the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard, click here.

For the latest updates from TDCJ, click here.

Texas A&M University

The Texas A&M COVID-19 Dashboard reported 40 new cases and 395 active cases on March 2.

Currently, the university has reported 3,052 positive cases since the week of Jan. 9, 2021. 9.1 percent of tests have come back positive.

The dashboard’s last update was provided on March 5, 2021.

ACROSS TEXAS

[View the state’s coronavirus dashboard for the latest COVID-19 case information.]

[View the state’s COVID-19 vaccine dashboard]

Statewide, Texas has an estimated 152,267 active cases and 2,458,818 recoveries. There have been 2,671,442 total cases reported and 23,393,254 total tests (both viral and antibody).

To date, 43,878 Texans have died from COVID-19.

Currently, 3,911,642 Texans have been vaccinated with at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and 2,177,635 Texans have been fully vaccinated. Across Texas, 7,611,575 doses have shipped.

254 of 254 counties in the state of Texas are currently reporting cases. Harris County leads the state in total cases with 355,065 cases reported.

The state’s last update was provided on March 4 at 1:55 p.m.

Editor’s note: Leon County updates their cases every Wednesday. KBTX uses the State Dashboard, which updates daily, for a more accurate reading of cases.

Copyright 2020 KBTX. All rights reserved.