Advertisement

Five Brazos Valley teams make DCTF rankings after Week 1

Published: Aug. 30, 2021 at 4:29 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) - Dave Campbell’s Texas Football released their rankings for all classifications following Week 1 action on Monday. In Class 5A Division I, College Station moved up a spot to No. 2. In Class 5A Division II, Huntsville comes in at No. 4 and A&M Consolidated moves into the rankings at No. 8. Franklin is ranked No. 1 in Class 3A Division II, and Calvert is ranked No. 4 in Class 1A Division II.

Class 5A Division I

SchoolRecordNotesNext OpponentLast Week
1. Denton Ryan Raiders1 - 0W: Longview, 40-7Denton Guyer Wildcats#1
2. College Station Cougars1 - 0W: Hutto, 59-11Fort Bend Bush Broncos#3
3. Manvel Mavericks0 - 1L: Dickinson, 45-42Crosby Cougars#2
4. Highland Park Scots0 - 1L: Southlake Carroll, 45-21Mesquite Horn Jaguars#4
5. Colleyville Heritage Panthers1 - 0W: Grapevine, 42-7Saginaw Boswell Pioneers#8
6. Frisco Lone Star Rangers1 - 0W: San Antonio Cornerstone, 59-14Aledo Bearcats#9
7. Longview Lobos0 - 1L: Denton Ryan, 40-7Marshall Mavericks#5
8. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles1 - 0W: Alice, 22-20Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers#7
9. Amarillo Tascosa Rebels1 - 0W: Abilene, 40-21Midland Legacy RebelsNR
10. Cedar Park Timberwolves0 - 1L: Austin Vandegrift, 42-7Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders#6

Class 5A Division II

SchoolRecordNotesNext OpponentLast Week
1. Aledo Bearcats1 - 0W: Weatherford, 47-7Frisco Lone Star Rangers#1
2. Fort Bend Marshall Buffalos1 - 0W: Aldine Eisenhower, 68-34Fort Bend Elkins Knights#2
3. Lovejoy Leopards1 - 0W: Bryan, 44-14Sulphur Springs Wildcats#3
4. Huntsville Hornets0 - 0IdleWillis Wildkats#5
5. Lubbock-Cooper Pirates1 - 0W: Andrews, 27-0Lubbock Coronado Mustangs#6
6. Ennis Lions1 - 0W: Red Oak, 56-42Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers#7
7. Leander Rouse Raiders1 - 0W: Burnet, 44-7Austin Anderson Trojans#9
8. College Station A&M Consolidated Tigers1 - 0W: Waco University, 68-7Aldine MacArthur GeneralsNR
9. Mansfield Timberview Wolves0 - 1L: Bixby (OK), 69-14Arlington Sam Houston Texans#8
10. Liberty Hill Panthers0 - 1L: Killeen Ellison, 12-7Del Valle Cardinals#4

Class 3A Division II

SchoolRecordNotesNext OpponentLast Week
1. Franklin Lions1 - 0W: Lorena, 27-20Hearne Eagles#1
2. Gunter Tigers1 - 0W: Sunnyvale, 43-7Pottsboro Cardinals#2
3. Canadian Wildcats1 - 0W: Stinett West Texas, 69-6Iowa Park Hawks#3
4. Waskom Wildcats1 - 0W: Garrison, 45-0Brookshire Royal Falcons#4
5. Newton Eagles1 - 0W: Woodville, 46-26Diboll Lumberjacks#5
6. Childress Bobcats1 - 0W: Panhandle, 68-27Perryton Rangers#6
7. Holliday Eagles1 - 0W: Iowa Park, 20-14Eastland Mavericks#7
8. West Rusk Raiders1 - 0W: East Chambers, 38-14Sabine CardinalsNR
9. Abernathy Antelopes1 - 0W: Shallowater, 28-16Slaton TigersNR
10. Poth Pirates1 - 0W: Lytle, 52-0Falls City BeaversNR

Class 1A/Six-Man Division II

SchoolRecordNotesNext OpponentLast Week
1. Motley County Matadors1 - 0W: Westbrook, 46-30Knox City Greyhounds#1
2. Strawn Greyhounds1 - 0W: White Deer, 50-8#3
3. Richland Springs Coyotes0 - 1L: Marble Falls Faith, 62-34#2
4. Calvert Trojans0 - 0Idle#6
5. Balmorhea Bears0 - 1L: Rankin, 64-51Van Horn Eagles#4
6. Follett Panthers1 - 0W: Aspermont, 46-0White Deer Bucks#7
7. Groom Tigers0 - 1L: Happy, 54-36Paducah Dragons#5
8. Klondike Cougars1 - 0W: Sanderson, 55-6#8
9. Jayton Jaybirds1 - 0W: Knox City, 46-30Aspermont Hornets#9
10. Anton Bulldogs1 - 0W: Silverton, 47-0Southland Eagles#10

Copyright 2021 KBTX. All rights reserved.