Advertisement

2021 Brazos Valley high school volleyball playoff pairings and results

(KBTX)
Published: Oct. 29, 2021 at 4:43 PM CDT|Updated: Nov. 13, 2021 at 5:47 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) --

Class 6A

Bi-District Round

DeSoto beat Bryan 25-23, 25-21, 25-19

Class 5A

Bi-District Round

College Station beat Porter 25-11, 25-13, 25-22

A&M Consolidated beat Kingwood Park 25-11, 25-12, 25-22

Brenham beat Montgomery 25-19, 25-11, 25-23

Marshall beat Huntsville 25-12, 25-17, 25-20

Area Round

College Station beat Lockhart - 25-13, 25-7, 25-9

A&M Consolidated beat Bastrop 25-15, 25-14, 25-15

Hendrickson beat Brenham 25-23, 28-25, 23-25, 25-20

Regional Quarterfinals

College Station beat Lake Creek - 25-21, 19-25, 25-14, 11-25, 15-10

Hendrickson beat A&M Consolidated - 25-17, 25-23, 27-25

Regional Semifinals

College Station beat Fulshear 25-22, 15-25, 25-21, 17-25, 15-7

Regional Finals

Manvel beat College Station 15-25, 25-20, 21-25, 27-25, 15-12

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Class 4A

Bi-District Round

Madisonville beat Palestine 25-18, 25-23, 25-20

Booker T. Washington beat Navasota 25-17, 14-25, 25-23, 26-24

Giddings beat Gateway 26-24, 25-12, 25-23

Area Round

Giddings beat Madisonville 25-23, 25-15, 25-14

Regional Quarterfinals

Burnet beats Giddings 3-1

Class 3A

Bi-District Round

Anderson-Shiro beat Boling 25-15, 25-14, 25-17

Rogers beat Franklin 25-15, 25-23, 26-24

Lexington beat Groesbeck 25-10, 25-14, 25-12

Fairfield beat Rockdale 25-18, 25-16, 25-19

Cameron Yoe beat Teague 26-24, 25-14, 25-19

Area Round

Anderson-Shiro beat Buna 25-15, 25-15, 25-11

Lexington beat West - 23-25, 25-22, 24-26, 25-16, 15-7

Cameron Yoe beat Scurry-Rosser 25-12, 24-26, 25-23, 28-26

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Brazos beat Anderson-Shiro - 25-19, 25-14, 28-26

Troy beat Lexington - 25-22, 18-25, 20-25, 28-26

Lorena beat Cameron Yoe - 25-13, 25-16, 25-20

Class 2A

Bi-District Round

Bremond bye

Iola beat Cross Roads 25-6, 25-9, 25-12

Leon beat Kerens 25-11, 25-8, 25-13

Cayuga beat Normangee 26-24, 25-22, 23-25, 25-21

Centerville beat Frankston 25-12, 25-13, 25-23

Burton beat Granger 25-23, 25-11, 25-27, 25-16

Area Round

Bremond beat Wolfe City 25-11, 25-18, 25-13

Iola beat Deweyville 25-5, 25-10, 25-16

Leon beat Lovelady 27-25, 25-6, 25-21

Centerville beat Evadale 25-17, 25-18, 25-20

Weimar beat Burton 25-16, 25-16, 25-11

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Bremond beat Collinsville - 25-15, 25-14, 25-12

Iola beat Cayuga - 25-8, 25-10, 25-5

Leon beat Centerville - 25-23, 25-21, 25-20

Regional Semifinals

Beckville beat Leon 25-23, 25-20, 25-14

Iola beat Boles 25-12, 25-20, 25-10

Bremond beat Archer City 25-16, 25-15, 22-25, 27-25

Regional Finals

Beckville beat Iola 17-25, 25-18, 25–18, 25-17

Crawford beat Bremond 25-19, 19-25, 25-12, 20-25, 15-11

Class 1A

Bi-District Round

Oakwood beat Calvert 25-20. 25-21, 25-27, 25-19

North Zulch bye

Area Round

North Zulch beat Kennard 25-6, 25-22, 25-14

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

North Zulch beat Trinidad 25-23, 25-21, 25-20

Regional Semifinals

Miller Grove beat North Zulch 25-17, 25-20, 25-7

TAPPS

Bi-District Round

Brazos Christian beat Castle Hills (San Antonio) 25-14, 25-7, 25-12

St. Joseph beat St. Gerard 25-3, 25-17, 25-8

Sacred Heart Hallettsville beat Allen Academy 3-0

Area Round

Round Rock Christian beat Brazos Christian - 25-14, 25-22, 25-12

St. Joseph beat O’Connell College Prep - 25-4, 25-9, 25-11

Regional Round

St. Joseph beat Sacred Heart Hallettsville 25-18, 17-25, 26-24, 25-12

State Semifinals

St. Joseph beat Bracken Christian 23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-23

State Finals

Lubbock All-Saints beat St. Joseph 25-13, 27-25, 25-13

Copyright 2021 KBTX. All rights reserved.