Advertisement

2022 Brazos Valley high school softball playoff pairings and results

(KBTX)
Published: Apr. 26, 2022 at 6:17 PM CDT|Updated: 9 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) -

Class 6A

BI-DISTRICT ROUND

Bryan vs Mansfield Lake Ridge

Game 1: Lake Ridge 15 Bryan 1

Game 2: Lake Ridge 5 Bryan 2

Class 5A

BI-DISTRICT ROUND

A&M Consolidated vs Kingwood Park

Game 1: Kingwood Park 6 A&M Consolidated 2

Game 2: A&M Consolidated 16 Kingwood Park 3

Game 3: Kingwood Park 5 A&M Consolidated 3

Brenham vs New Caney

Game 1: New Caney 5 Brenham 4

Game 2: Brenham 3 New Caney 1

Game 3: Brenham 3 New Caney 2

Huntsville vs Mount Pleasant

Game 1: Huntsville 9 Mount Pleasant 2

Game 2: Huntsville 8 Mount Pleasant 6

AREA ROUND

Huntsville vs Royse City

Game 1: Royse City 6 Huntsville 4

Game 2: Royse City 2 Huntsville 0

Brenham vs Elgin

Game 1: Brenham 9 Elgin 0

Game 2: Brenham 3 Elgin 2

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Brenham vs Kingwood Park

Game 1: Kingwood Park 4 Brenham 3

Game 2: Kingwood Park 5 Brenham 3

Class 4A

BI-DISTRICT ROUND

Navasota vs Booker T. Washington

Navasota 19 Booker T. Washington 0

Madisonville vs Jasper

Game 1: Jasper 16 Madisonville 2

Game 2: Jasper 18 Madisonville 0

AREA ROUND

Navasota vs Liberty

Game 1: Liberty 16 Navasota 1

Game 2: Liberty 16 Navasota 0

Class 3A

BI-DISTRICT ROUND

Franklin vs Cameron Yoe

Game 1: Franklin 9 Cameron Yoe 0

Game 2: Franklin 12 Cameron Yoe 2

AREA ROUND

Franklin vs Troy

Game 1: Franklin 10 Troy 1

Game 2: Troy 5 Franklin 4

Game 3: Franklin 9 Troy 8

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Franklin vs West

Game 1: Franklin 4 West 1

Game 2: Franklin 8 West 1

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Franklin vs East Bernard

Game 1: Franklin 6 East Bernard 1

Game 2: Franklin 7 East Bernard 1

REGIONAL FINALS

Franklin vs Lorena

Game 1: Wednesday, May 25 at 7:00 p.m. - Getterman Stadium, Waco

Game 2: Thursday, May 26 at 7:00 p.m. - Getterman Stadium, Waco

Game 3: Saturday, May 28 at 7:00 p.m. - Getterman Stadium, Waco (If necessary)

Class 2A

BI-DISTRICT ROUND

Normangee vs Slocum

Game 1: Normangee 7 Slocum 1

Game 2: Normangee 7 Slocum 0

Snook vs Latexo

Game 1: Latexo 5 Snook 0

Game 2: Latexo 11 Snook 2

Centerville vs Mumford

Centerville 15 Mumford 3

Leon vs Burton

Game 1: Leon 13 Burton 1

Game 2: Leon 10 Burton 2

Bremond vs Goldthwaite

Game 1: Bremond 6 Goldthwaite 0

Game 2: Bremond 15 Goldthwaite 1

Lovelady vs Shelbyville

Game 1: Lovelady 3 Shelbyville 0

Game 2: Lovelady 13 Shelbyville 3

AREA ROUND

Centerville vs Granger

Centerville 6 Granger 3 (one-game playoff)

Normangee vs Thorndale

Game 1: Thorndale 8 Normangee 1

Game 2: Thorndale 15 Normangee 2

Leon vs Bremond

Game 1: Bremond 17 Leon 0

Game 2: Bremond 10 Leon 6

Lovelady vs Colmesneil

Game 1: Lovelady 11 Colmeseneil 0

Game 2: Lovelady 11 Colmeseneil 0

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Centerville vs Bremond

Game 1: Bremond 13 Centerville 1

Game 2: Bremond 10 Centerville 0

Lovelady vs Beckville

Game 1: Lovelady 12 Beckville 0

Game 2: Lovelady 13 Beckville 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Bremond vs Weimar

Game 1: Weimar 16 Bremond 7

Game 2: Weimar 5 Bremond 0

Lovelady vs Como-Pickton

Game 1: Lovelady 10 Como-Pickton 0 (5 innings)

Game 2: Lovelady 10 Como-Pickton 0 (6 innings)

REGIONAL FINALS

Lovelady vs Groveton

Game 1: Thursday, May 26 at 7:00 p.m. - Rusk

Game 2: Friday, May 27 at 12:30 p.m. - Rusk

Game 3: Saturday, May 28 at 2:00 p.m. - Rusk (If necessary)

Class 1A

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

North Zulch vs Medina Valley

North Zulch 17 Medina Valley 14

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

North Zulch vs Bartlett

Bartlett 13 North Zulch 12

Copyright 2022 KBTX. All rights reserved.