Seven Brazos Valley teams make DCTF rankings after Week Four

KBTX News 3 at Six Weekday EXTENDED(Recurring)
Published: Sep. 19, 2022 at 1:11 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRYAN, Texas (KBTX) - Dave Campbell’s Texas Football released their high school rankings after Week Four and Seven teams in the Brazos Valley are ranked.

In Class 5A Division I, College Station remains No. 5. The 2-1 Cougars had a bye week last Friday and will open district play this week against Leander.

In Class 4A Division II, Madisonville enters the rankings at No. 10. The Mustangs are coming off a 63-8 win over Caldwell and are now 3-1 on the season.

In Class 3A Division I, Franklin remains the No. 1 ranked team. The defending state champs have won 20 games in a row and will open district play this week.

In Class 3A Division II, Lexington enters the rankings at No. 10. The Eagles are 4-0 to start the season and coming off a 66-12 win over Thrall.

In Class 2A Division I, Centerville slides down to No. 10 after a close 21-20 loss to No. 1 Mart.

In Class 2A Division II, Burton rises to No. 2. The undefeated Panthers were off last week and will take on Falls City this Friday. Bremond comes in at No. 9. The Tigers beat Holland 46-35 and are 4-0 to start the season.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Austin Westlake (3-0) Idle 1

2 Galena Park North Shore (3-0) Idle 2

3 Southlake Carroll (4-0) W: Keller Timber Creek, 51-0 3

4 Duncanville (3-0) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 44-6 4

5 Katy (4-0) W: Katy Morton Ranch, 41-20 5

6 Denton Guyer (4-0) W: Prosper, 23-6 6

7 Humble Atascocita (2-1) Idle 7

8 Cibolo Steele (4-0) W: Midland Legacy, 35-28 OT 8

9 Allen (3-1) W: McKinney Boyd, 52-24 9

10 Dallas Highland Park (4-0) W: Irving, 63-0 10

11 Arlington Martin (3-1) W: Temple, 53-18 11

12 DeSoto (3-1) W: Dallas Skyline, 63-0 13

13 SA Northside Brennan (3-1) W: San Antonio Taft, 54-13 14

14 Spring Westfield (2-1) Idle 15

15 Alvin Shadow Creek (3-0) Idle 16

16 Dripping Springs (3-0) W: Austin High, 77-0 18

17 Austin Vandegrift (3-1) W: Round Rock Stony Point, 41-13 19

18 Prosper (3-1) L: Denton Guyer, 23-6 17

19 Round Rock (4-0) W: Round Rock Westwood, 52-7 20

20 Rockwall (3-1) W: South Grand Prairie, 38-31 21

21 Klein Cain (3-0) Idle 22

22 Jersey Village (3-0) Idle 23

23 Waxahachie (4-0) W: Cedar Hill, 51-21 24

24 Klein Collins (3-0) Idle NR

25 Trophy Club Nelson (4-0) W: Keller Fossil Ridge, 55-15 NR

Dropped out: No. 12 Katy Tompkins, No. 25 The Woodlands

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Longview (4-0) W: Lufkin, 56-7 1

2 Mansfield Timberview (4-0) W: Carrollton Turner, 63-3 2

3 Denton Ryan (2-1) W: Saginaw, 56-0 4

4 Port Arthur Memorial (3-0) W: New Caney Porter, 18-17 3

5 College Station (2-1) Idle 5

6 Richmond Foster (4-0) W: Angleton, 35-7 6

7 Aledo (2-2) W: Azle, 55-20 7

8 Frisco Reedy (4-0) W: Frisco Wakeland, 41-37 8

9 Frisco Lone Star (3-1) Idle 9

10 Amarillo Tascosa (3-1) W: Hereford, 56-10 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Argyle (4-0) W: Montgomery, 41-20 1

2 Liberty Hill (3-1) W: Leander Rouse, 49-21 3

3 Fort Bend Marshall (2-1) Idle 4

4 Texarkana Texas (3-1) W: Tyler Legacy, 27-3 5

5 WF Rider (3-1) L: Lubbock-Cooper, 17-14 2

6 Colleyville Heritage (2-1) Idle 6

7 Midlothian Heritage (3-1) W: Burleson, 33-6 7

8 Grapevine (2-1) Idle 8

9 Montgomery Lake Creek (4-0) W: Houston Bellaire, 71-0 9

10 Port Neches-Groves (2-1) Idle 10

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Stephenville (4-0) W: Abilene Wylie, 56-49 1

2 China Spring (4-0) W: Waco Connally, 51-21 2

3 CC Calallen (4-0) W: Cuero, 24-8 4

4 Boerne (4-0) W: Gregory-Portland, 52-27 5

5 Anna (4-0) W: Celina, 28-25 6

6 Celina (3-1) L: Anna, 28-25 3

7 Lumberton (3-1) W: Bridge City, 56-7 8

8 Dumas (3-1) W: Plainview, 57-6 10

9 Somerset (4-0) W: Beeville Jones, 43-22 NR

10 Brownwood (3-1) W: Glen Rose, 17-3 NR

Dropped out: No. 7 Little Cypress-Mauriceville, No. 9 Beeville Jones

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Carthage (4-0) W: Marshall, 42-0 1

2 Gilmer (4-0) W: Lindale, 31-23 2

3 WF Hirschi (4-0) W: Carrollton Ranchview, 63-13 3

4 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-1) W: Frisco Memorial, 63-28 5

5 Cuero (3-1) L: CC Calallen, 24-8 4

6 Wimberley (4-0) W: Fredericksburg, 17-14 6

7 Silsbee (4-0) W: Freeport Brazosport, 49-20 8

8 Bellville (4-0) W: Cameron Yoe, 49-14 9

9 Hamshire-Fannett (3-1) W: Splendora, 58-3 NR

10 Madisonville (3-1) W: Caldwell, 63-8 NR

Dropped out: No. 7 Glen Rose, No. 10 Waco Connally

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Franklin (4-0) W: Jasper, 41-35 1

2 Mount Vernon (4-0) W: Sabine, 65-28 2

3 Lorena (3-1) W: Waco La Vega, 14-6 3

4 Columbus (4-0) W: Houston North Forest, 70-0 4

5 Grandview (3-1) W: Dallas A+ Academy, 68-0 5

6 Malakoff (3-1) W: Gladewater, 52-13 6

7 Bushland (4-0) W: Borger, 51-13 8

8 Breckenridge (4-0) W: Eastland, 62-12 9

9 Hallettsville (4-0) W: SA Pieper, 25-0 10

10 Winnsboro (4-0) W: New Boston, 54-28 NR

Dropped out: No. 7 Shallowater

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Gunter (3-0) W: Brock, 21-16 1

2 Holliday (4-0) W: Childress, 28-14 2

3 Newton (3-1) W: West Orange-Stark, 24-21 3

4 Bells (3-1) W: Pilot Point, 56-19 6

5 Canadian (2-2) W: Perryton, 56-14 7

6 West Rusk (2-2) L: Tatum, 49-39 4

7 Henrietta (4-0) W: Archer City, 42-7 8

8 Poth (3-1) W: Schulenburg, 55-0 9

9 Palmer (4-0) W: Rogers, 36-23 NR

10 Lexington (4-0) W: Thrall, 66-12 NR

Dropped out: No. 5 Rogers, No. 10 Daingerfield

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Timpson (4-0) W: Waskom, 40-14 1

2 Hawley (4-0) W: Albany, 26-14 2

3 Crawford (3-0) Idle 3

4 Shiner (3-1) W: East Bernard, 49-7 4

5 Refugio (3-1) W: Bishop, 49-0 6

6 Coleman (3-1) L: Llano, 31-6 5

7 Stratford (4-0) W: Vega, 35-8 7

8 Cisco (3-1) W: Jacksboro, 41-28 8

9 Tolar (4-0) W: Comanche, 45-14 10

10 Centerville (2-2) L: Mart, 21-20 9

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Mart (4-0) W: Centerville, 21-20 2

2 Burton (3-0) Idle 3

3 Albany (3-1) L: Hawley, 26-14 1

4 Wellington (3-1) W: Spearman 14-13 4

5 Wink (4-0) W: Sundown 56-14 5

6 Chilton (4-0) W: Hearne, 21-0 7

7 Price Carlisle (4-0) W: Mildred, 50-30 8

8 Santo (4-0) W: Rio Vista, 34-7 9

9 Bremond (4-0) W: Holland, 46-35 10

10 Granger (3-1) W: Goldthwaite, 42-26 NR

Dropped out: No. 6 Muenster

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Westbrook (4-0) W: Spur, 58-8 1

2 Abbott (4-0) W: Bynum, 60-8 2

3 May (4-0) W: Garden City, 63-34 3

4 Jonesboro (3-1) W: Greenville Christian, 62-0 7

5 Rankin (3-1) W: Knox City, 50-43 6

6 Happy (3-1) W: Kress, 46-0 8

7 Mertzon Irion County (4-0) W: Highland, 69-24 9

8 Gordon (4-0) W: Waco Live Oak, 69-24 NR

9 Garden City (3-1) L: May, 63-34 4

10 Medina (4-0) W: Bulverde Bracken Christian, 80-34 NR

Dropped out: No. 5 Gail Borden County, No. 10 Ira

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Benjamin (3-0) W: Guthrie, 88-0 1

2 Richland Springs (3-0) Idle 2

3 Cherokee (4-0) W: Bluff Dale, 84-44 4

4 Balmorhea (3-1) W: Marfa, 60-0 3

5 Loraine (4-0) W: Ira, 70-34 6

6 Oakwood (4-0) W: Coolidge, 68-22 5

7 Oglesby (4-0) W: Kopperl, 46-0 7

8 Jayton (2-2) W: Petersburg, 40-34 8

9 Sanderson (3-0) Idle 9

10 Paducah (4-0) W: Miami, 92-60 NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Bluff Dale

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS _ 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (3-1) L: Dallas South Oak Cliff, 31-28 1

2 Dallas Christian (4-0) W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 34-14 2

3 Austin Regents (3-0) Idle 3

4 Houston St. Thomas (3-0) Idle 4

5 Episcopal School of Dallas (4-0) W: Cedar Hill TLC, 38-7 5

Dropped out: None

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS _ SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 4 Prv rank

1 Conroe Covenant (4-0) W: Sugar Land Logos Prep, 64-58 (OT) 1

2 Pasadena First Baptist (3-0) Idle 2

3 Plano Coram Deo (4-0) W: McKinney Cornerstone, 54-8 3

4 Fort Worth Covenant Classical (2-1) W: Austin Veritas, 54-6 4

5 Lantana Harvest Christian (3-0) W: Irving Faustina, 42-22 5

Dropped out: None