Cavalier, Sylvester are TSWA Class 3A players of the year

By  | 

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Running back Darwin Barlow and defensive lineman James Sylvester who led Newton to the Division II state title are the players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Football Team.

Barlow ran for 2,348 yards and 42 touchdowns for the 15-0 Eagles. He added 19 receptions for 371 yards with four scores. The 240-pound Sylvester had 100 tackles, 17 of them for losses along with four fumble recoveries.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Cole Cannon, Grandview, 6-3, 260, jr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, 6-4, 300, sr.

Center - Avonte Burnham, Newton, 5-11, 254, jr.

Guards - Jake Bons, Grandview, 6-4, 265, sr.; (tie) Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields, 6-6, 315, sr.; Luke Williams, Merkel, 6-2, 265, sr.

Wide receivers - Jacob Stanley, Dublin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Garrison McCook, Canadian, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end - (tie) Baylor Cupp, Brock, 6-6, 245, sr.; Jackson Allen, Marion, 6-5, 225, sr.

Quarterback - Casen Cavalier, Canadian, 5-11, 195, sr.

Running backs - Darwin Barlow, Newton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Kenny Haynes, Edna, 6-2, 185, sr.; (tie) De'Mitri Monroe, Van Vleck, 5-11, 168, sr. Eligia Carter, Gladewater, 5-11, 170, soph.

Fullback - Clayton Rosprim, Franklin,6-0, 225, sr.

Place-kicker - Lee Ojeda, Goliad, 6-0, 160, sr.

All-purpose - Josh Foster, Newton, sr.

Defense

Linemen - James Sylvester, Newton, 6-5, 240, jr.; Tanner Bayard, Holliday, 6-1, 195, sr.; Brenden Wyatt, Canadian, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Braden Bolin, Mt. Vernon, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kristian Paulette, Newton, 5-10, 190, sr.

Linebackers - Austin Black, Edna, 5-9, 175, sr.; Cutter Kelton, Canadian, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jadrian McGraw, Newton, 6-0, 210, sr.; (tie) Kannon Glover, Jefferson, 6-2, 185, sr.; Payton Peloquin, East Bernard, 6-0, 200, sr.

Defensive backs - Jack Koetting, Canadian, 6-0, 155, jr.; Carson Little, East Bernard, 5-10, 165, jr.; Erick Corral, Spearman, 5-9, 165, sr.; Sergio Guerra, San Diego, 5-10, 168, soph.

Punter - Ryan Wilkerson, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 175, soph.

Utility - Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, 5-11, 179, sr.

Kick returner - Ameer Lee, Groesbeck, 5-9, 160, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year - Barlow, Newton

Defensive Player of the Year - Sylvester, Newton

Coach of the Year - W.T. Johnston, Newton

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Tristan Seahorn, Gladewater, 6-0, 250, sr.; (tie) Brendan McClintock, Malakoff, 6-2, 250, sr.; John Brunner, Brock, 6-5, 320, sr.

Center - Dylan Polver, Jefferson, 6-3, 300, sr.

Guards - Christian Alcalar, East Bernard, 6-1, 230, sr.; (tie) Zach Gilmore, Daingerfield, 6-0, 256, sr.; Dalton Pevey, Cisco, 5-9, 190, sr.

Wide receivers - T.Q. Jackson, Jefferson, 6-3, 190, sr.; (tie) Kolby Tanner, Whitney, 5-11, 160, jr.; Alex Gonzales, Eastland, 6-0, 180, jr.

Tight end - Kelvin Adair, Anderson-Shiro, 6-2, 185, soph.

Quarterback - Dane Jentsch, Grandview, 5-11, 175, soph.

Running backs - Zach Hrbacek, Troy, 5-7, 165, soph.; Carter Bates, Edgewood, 5-9, 160, sr.; Darius McMillan, Diboll, 5-10, 237, jr.

Fullback - Chase Rios, Wall, 5-9, 170, soph.

Place-kicker - Caleb Colon, Newton, 5-10, 160, sr.

All-purpose - Dylan Jantz, Gunter, 5-9, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Mason Vasut, East Bernard, 6-3, 215, sr.;Tacodi Williams, Daingerfield, 5-11, 210, sr.; Caleb Adams, Malakoff, 6-0, 225, sr.; (tie) Jake Turner, Holliday, 6-0, 220, sr.; Steele Culp, Gunter, 6-0, 175, sr.

Linebackers - Michael Lehnhardt, Grandview, 6-0, 200, jr.; Isaiah Darter, Childress, 6-2, 200, sr.; (tie) Jett Johnson, Holliday, 6-2, 190, sr.; Will Fannin, Franklin, 5-10, 185, sr.

Defensive backs - Trace Smith, Jefferson, 6-4, 190, sr.; Christian Brice, Crockett, 5-10, 160, sr.; Montray Booker, Kemp, 6-1, 155, sr.; Bill Koetting, Canadian, 6-0, 150, jr.

Punter - Brooks Barker, Whitesboro, 5-9, 172, sr.

Utility - Dontavion Clay, Goliad, 5-11, 187, sr.

Kick returner - Trevante Royal, Daingerfield, 5-9, 165, soph

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Cody Duewall, Franklin, 6-2, 245, jr.; (tie) Kyler Dalrymple, Malakoff, 6-2, 225, sr.; Landon Wallace, Mt. Vernon, 6-3, 240, sr.; Ethan Bernal, George West, 6-2, 250, sr.; Ralphie Navarette, Crane, 6-3, 337, sr.

Center - Nathan Sullivan, Abernathy, 5-10, 220, sr.

Guards - Kendel Beck, Comanche, 6-0, 240, sr.; Santos Murillo, Clifton, 6-0, 240, sr.

Wide receivers - Timmy Smithson, Early, 5-7, 142, jr.; (tie) Kadrian Hammond, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 175, sr.; Ryne Fredericksen, Bushland, 5-8, 150, sr.

Tight end - Justin Bosse, East Bernard, 6-2, 185, sr.

Quarterbacks - Tayler Mills, Marion, 5-11, 195, sr.

Running backs - Ja'Kobe Cooper, Lexington, 5-8, 190, sr.; Toby Morrison, Brock, 5-10, 175, sr.; Dee Robinson, Rice, 5-8, 210, sr.

Fullback - Tony Mason, Elysian Fields, 5-9, 175, jr.

Place-kicker - (tie) Isaac Castillo, Whitesboro, 5-10, 182, sr.; Fernando Jaimes, Sabine, 6-0, 153, jr.

All-purpose - Brenden Henicke, George West, 5-11, 190, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Duncan Boyance, Rice Consolidated, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cade Fedor, Grandview, 6-0, 275, soph.; (tie) Jesus Garcia, Buffalo, 6-5, 301, sr.; Daniel Arnold, Mt. Vernon, 5-9, 180, sr.; Eric Gipson, Jefferson, 6-2, 205, sr.; Zack Moore, Winona, 5-11, 200, sr.; Alfredo Rodriguez, Clifton, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linebackers - Zakk Young, Brock, 5-10, 200, sr.; Angel Hernandez, Goliad, 6-0, 230, sr.; Morgan Holcomb, Childress, 5-10, 180, jr.; (tie) Ricky Guardiolla, Troy, 5-6, 150, sr.; Aaron Allert, Lexington, 6-0, 195, jr.

Defensive backs - Drew McNeel, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, 5-11, 210, sr.; Arik Ribble, CC London, sr.; (tie) Ka'Zirrius Holt, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 145, sr.; Kreed Kotara, Shallowater, sr.

Punter - (tie) Cross Holder, Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 165, jr.; Trey Lukasheay, Danbury, sr.; Jared Nall, Coleman, 6-2, 170, sr.

Utility - (tie) Marcus Corbin, Dallas Madison, 5-9, 175, sr.; Riley Perry, Clifton, 5-9, 180, jr.

Kick returner - Montray Booker, Kemp, 6-1, 155, sr.