Consol boys wrestling wins district tournament

By  | 

COLLEGE STATION, Texas (KBTX) -- A&M Consolidated racked up 256 points to cruise to the District 10-5A wrestling title on Wednesday.

12 Tiger boys wrestlers will advance to the regional tournament at Pflugerville Weiss High School on February 15.

Huntsville claimed the girls' 10-5A title by four points over College Station.

BOYS

Team Scores
1 College Station A&m Consolidated 256.0
2 Hutto 163.0
3 Georgetown 137.5
4 Pflugerville Weiss 115.0
5 College Station 110.5
6 Georgetown East View 105.0
7 Bryan Rudder 104.0
8 Huntsville 94.0
9 Pflugerville 83.0
10 Cameron Yoe 67.0
11 Brenham 0.0
11 Manor 0.0
11 Manor New Tech 0.0
11 Pflugerville Connally 0.

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Word of College Station A&m Consolidated
2nd Place - Conner McFeely of Hutto
3rd Place - Sean-Michael Willimon of Pflugerville
4th Place - Ryan Harris of Georgetown
5th Place - Joseph Rives of Bryan Rudder
6th Place - Latravion Agu of Huntsville
1st Place Match
Gavin Word (College Station A&m Consolidated) 14-3, So. over Conner McFeely (Hutto) 20-9, Fr. (Fall 4:43)
3rd Place Match
Sean-Michael Willimon (Pflugerville) 19-7, Sr. over Ryan Harris (Georgetown) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 3:35)
4th Place Match
Ryan Harris (Georgetown) 24-15, Jr. over Joseph Rives (Bryan Rudder) 30-12, Jr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Joseph Rives (Bryan Rudder) 30-12, Jr. over Latravion Agu (Huntsville) 14-10, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor George of College Station A&m Consolidated
2nd Place - Greg Zavala of Georgetown East View
1st Place Match
Connor George (College Station A&m Consolidated) 18-6, Jr. over Greg Zavala (Georgetown East View) 0-1, So. (Fall 2:57)
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
4th Place Match
() , . over () , . (RULE)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryant Bailey of Hutto
2nd Place - David Blanks of Huntsville
3rd Place - Tyler Truex of College Station A&m Consolidated
4th Place - Adrian Martinez of Pflugerville Weiss
5th Place - Nick Avila of Pflugerville
6th Place - Nathaniel Urrutia of Bryan Rudder
1st Place Match
Bryant Bailey (Hutto) 13-4, Jr. over David Blanks (Huntsville) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 9-7)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Truex (College Station A&m Consolidated) 3-1, So. over Nick Avila (Pflugerville) 4-9, Sr. (Fall 4:52)
4th Place Match
Adrian Martinez (Pflugerville Weiss) 3-2, . over Nick Avila (Pflugerville) 4-9, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)
5th Place Match
Adrian Martinez (Pflugerville Weiss) 3-2, . over Nathaniel Urrutia (Bryan Rudder) 20-12, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jarred Adams of Hutto
2nd Place - Jacob Sanchez of College Station A&m Consolidated
3rd Place - Joseph Hernandez Hidalgo of Georgetown
4th Place - Tam Chau of Pflugerville Weiss
5th Place - Cash Murphy of College Station
1st Place Match
Jarred Adams (Hutto) 12-3, Jr. over Jacob Sanchez (College Station A&m Consolidated) 22-6, So. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Hernandez Hidalgo (Georgetown) 16-7, . over Tam Chau (Pflugerville Weiss) 1-2, . (Dec 3-2)
4th Place Match
Tam Chau (Pflugerville Weiss) 1-2, . over Cash Murphy (College Station) 9-13, Jr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Cash Murphy (College Station) 9-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Toby Adams of Hutto
2nd Place - Jacob Moreno of Pflugerville
3rd Place - Cooper Namken of Georgetown East View
4th Place - Chris Soler of Bryan Rudder
5th Place - Andy Barnett of College Station A&m Consolidated
6th Place - Tristan Agnew of Huntsville
1st Place Match
Toby Adams (Hutto) 23-3, Sr. over Jacob Moreno (Pflugerville) 21-8, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Cooper Namken (Georgetown East View) 3-1, Jr. over Chris Soler (Bryan Rudder) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 4:32)
4th Place Match
Chris Soler (Bryan Rudder) 26-13, Jr. over Andy Barnett (College Station A&m Consolidated) 29-11, So. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Andy Barnett (College Station A&m Consolidated) 29-11, So. over Tristan Agnew (Huntsville) 21-21, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Pottenger of Georgetown
2nd Place - Jody Adams of Hutto
3rd Place - Seth Perez of Cameron Yoe
4th Place - Zane Jackson of College Station A&m Consolidated
5th Place - Brett Smigeiski of Georgetown East View
6th Place - Tony Agu of Huntsville
1st Place Match
Tanner Pottenger (Georgetown) 31-5, Sr. over Jody Adams (Hutto) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Seth Perez (Cameron Yoe) 17-6, So. over Zane Jackson (College Station A&m Consolidated) 24-18, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
4th Place Match
Zane Jackson (College Station A&m Consolidated) 24-18, Jr. over Brett Smigeiski (Georgetown East View) 2-2, Jr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Brett Smigeiski (Georgetown East View) 2-2, Jr. over Tony Agu (Huntsville) 3-17, So. (Fall 0:36)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Hansen of Pflugerville
2nd Place - Franco Parra of College Station
3rd Place - John Richards of Hutto
4th Place - Micheal Martin of Huntsville
5th Place - Preston Perkins of Georgetown
6th Place - Ramiro Martinez of Bryan Rudder
1st Place Match
Jacob Hansen (Pflugerville) 28-7, Fr. over Franco Parra (College Station) 10-12, Sr. (Fall 3:40)
3rd Place Match
John Richards (Hutto) 20-8, Jr. over Micheal Martin (Huntsville) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 8-1)
4th Place Match
Micheal Martin (Huntsville) 2-2, Jr. over Preston Perkins (Georgetown) 20-18, Jr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Preston Perkins (Georgetown) 20-18, Jr. over Ramiro Martinez (Bryan Rudder) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Micah Wiginton of Pflugerville Weiss
2nd Place - Mason Kruljac of College Station A&m Consolidated
3rd Place - Corbin Adams of Georgetown
4th Place - Kody Chumley of Georgetown East View
5th Place - Wenger Josh of College Station
6th Place - Kaleb Lindsey of Hutto
1st Place Match
Micah Wiginton (Pflugerville Weiss) 34-0, . over Mason Kruljac (College Station A&m Consolidated) 30-4, Sr. (Fall 2:58)
3rd Place Match
Corbin Adams (Georgetown) 32-12, Jr. over Kody Chumley (Georgetown East View) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 1:32)
4th Place Match
Kody Chumley (Georgetown East View) 2-2, Sr. over Wenger Josh (College Station) 14-9, Fr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Wenger Josh (College Station) 14-9, Fr. over Kaleb Lindsey (Hutto) 14-13, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christopher Branham of Georgetown
2nd Place - Jacob Kniffen of College Station
3rd Place - Landon Navarro of Georgetown East View
4th Place - Kade Cahill of Huntsville
5th Place - Alex Arriola of Pflugerville
6th Place - Darun Eguavoen of Pflugerville Weiss
1st Place Match
Christopher Branham (Georgetown) 29-6, Sr. over Jacob Kniffen (College Station) 21-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:43 (16-0))
3rd Place Match
Landon Navarro (Georgetown East View) 3-1, Sr. over Kade Cahill (Huntsville) 7-20, Jr. (Fall 1:49)
4th Place Match
Kade Cahill (Huntsville) 7-20, Jr. over Alex Arriola (Pflugerville) 5-7, So. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Alex Arriola (Pflugerville) 5-7, So. over Darun Eguavoen (Pflugerville Weiss) 1-3, . (Fall 1:56)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Mapp of College Station A&m Consolidated
2nd Place - Legend Gray of Bryan Rudder
3rd Place - Kevin Glaudel of Georgetown
4th Place - Connor Wilson of Hutto
5th Place - Wesley Urbina of College Station
6th Place - Carter Williams of Huntsville
1st Place Match
Chris Mapp (College Station A&m Consolidated) 19-6, So. over Legend Gray (Bryan Rudder) 26-12, Sr. (Fall 1:39)
3rd Place Match
Kevin Glaudel (Georgetown) 16-20, Jr. over Connor Wilson (Hutto) 8-16, Jr. (Fall 2:43)
4th Place Match
Connor Wilson (Hutto) 8-16, Jr. over Wesley Urbina (College Station) 11-18, Jr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Wesley Urbina (College Station) 11-18, Jr. over Carter Williams (Huntsville) 3-33, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alexis Vejar of College Station A&m Consolidated
2nd Place - Casey Shutt of Bryan Rudder
3rd Place - Ronald Caldwell of Pflugerville Weiss
4th Place - Dylan Smith of Cameron Yoe
5th Place - Christain Ruiz of Huntsville
1st Place Match
Alexis Vejar (College Station A&m Consolidated) 33-12, Jr. over Casey Shutt (Bryan Rudder) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Ronald Caldwell (Pflugerville Weiss) 21-9, . over Dylan Smith (Cameron Yoe) 11-7, Fr. (Fall 0:30)
4th Place Match
Dylan Smith (Cameron Yoe) 11-7, Fr. over Christain Ruiz (Huntsville) 4-31, Jr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Christain Ruiz (Huntsville) 4-31, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Montoya of College Station A&m Consolidated
2nd Place - Anthony Apodaca of Pflugerville Weiss
3rd Place - Kale Farrington of Georgetown
4th Place - Cassidy Northrup of Bryan Rudder
5th Place - Sean Dudo of College Station
6th Place - Brendan Varner of Hutto
1st Place Match
Sam Montoya (College Station A&m Consolidated) 26-9, Jr. over Anthony Apodaca (Pflugerville Weiss) 19-15, . (Fall 0:44)
3rd Place Match
Kale Farrington (Georgetown) 30-8, So. over Cassidy Northrup (Bryan Rudder) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 3:58)
4th Place Match
Cassidy Northrup (Bryan Rudder) 26-11, Sr. over Sean Dudo (College Station) 16-10, Jr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Sean Dudo (College Station) 16-10, Jr. over Brendan Varner (Hutto) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Laury of College Station
2nd Place - Liam Wallace of College Station A&m Consolidated
3rd Place - Domanique Borgas of Cameron Yoe
4th Place - Zakee Fedayeen of Huntsville
5th Place - Adam Vineyard of Georgetown East View
6th Place - Jarin Vasquez of Bryan Rudder
1st Place Match
Jacob Laury (College Station) 22-3, Sr. over Liam Wallace (College Station A&m Consolidated) 24-10, Jr. (TB-1 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Domanique Borgas (Cameron Yoe) 12-5, Jr. over Zakee Fedayeen (Huntsville) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 2:21)
4th Place Match
Zakee Fedayeen (Huntsville) 8-18, Fr. over Adam Vineyard (Georgetown East View) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match
Adam Vineyard (Georgetown East View) 2-3, Jr. over Jarin Vasquez (Bryan Rudder) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 4:25)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryson Foust of College Station A&m Consolidated
2nd Place - Carlos Tovar of Pflugerville Weiss
3rd Place - Martin Cortina of Georgetown East View
4th Place - Payton Aguillon of Cameron Yoe
5th Place - Alex Diamnond of College Station
6th Place - Makhi Proctor of Hutto
1st Place Match
Bryson Foust (College Station A&m Consolidated) 29-5, Sr. over Carlos Tovar (Pflugerville Weiss) 2-1, . (Fall 1:17)
3rd Place Match
Martin Cortina (Georgetown East View) 3-1, Jr. over Payton Aguillon (Cameron Yoe) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 2:58)
4th Place Match
Payton Aguillon (Cameron Yoe) 11-7, Jr. over Alex Diamnond (College Station) 4-4, Jr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Alex Diamnond (College Station) 4-4, Jr. over Makhi Proctor (Hutto) 4-8, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

GIRLS

Team Scores
1 Huntsville 151.0
2 College Station 147.0
3 Bryan Rudder 73.0
3 Pflugerville 73.0
5 Cameron Yoe 48.0
6 Hutto 36.0
7 College Station A&m Consolidated 26.0
7 Georgetown 26.0
9 Georgetown East View 21.0
10 Brenham 0.0
10 Manor 0.0
10 Manor New Tech 0.0
10 Pflugerville Connally 0.0
10 Pflugerville Weiss 0.0

95
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aryah Monroy of Pflugerville
2nd Place - Brianna Zamora of Huntsville
1st Place Match
Aryah Monroy (Pflugerville) 5-5, Jr. over Brianna Zamora (Huntsville) 0-11, Fr. (Fall 1:32)
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
4th Place Match
() , . over () , . (RULE)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

102
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Celine Arevalos of Pflugerville
2nd Place - Ryleigh Watson of Hutto
1st Place Match
Celine Arevalos (Pflugerville) 1-0, Fr. over Ryleigh Watson (Hutto) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 3:09)
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
4th Place Match
() , . over () , . (RULE)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

110
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ayobami Ogundiran of Huntsville
2nd Place - Emily Huber of College Station
3rd Place - Abigail Mitchell of Bryan Rudder
4th Place - Johnvanique Porter of Cameron Yoe
1st Place Match
Ayobami Ogundiran (Huntsville) 22-6, Sr. over Emily Huber (College Station) 18-11, So. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
Abigail Mitchell (Bryan Rudder) 15-14, So. over Johnvanique Porter (Cameron Yoe) 13-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
4th Place Match
Johnvanique Porter (Cameron Yoe) 13-13, Sr. over () , . (RULE)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

119
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ariana Rodriguez of College Station
2nd Place - Temidayo Ogundiran of Huntsville
3rd Place - Patience Adcock of Cameron Yoe
4th Place - Daniella Pacheco of Georgetown
5th Place - Brianna Brown of Georgetown East View
1st Place Match
Ariana Rodriguez (College Station) 28-4, Jr. over Temidayo Ogundiran (Huntsville) 19-8, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
3rd Place Match
Patience Adcock (Cameron Yoe) 9-6, Jr. over Daniella Pacheco (Georgetown) 20-15, So. (Fall 1:40)
4th Place Match
Daniella Pacheco (Georgetown) 20-15, So. over Brianna Brown (Georgetown East View) 5-7, Fr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Brianna Brown (Georgetown East View) 5-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

128
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Baily Gilmore of Huntsville
2nd Place - Anastasia Guerra of College Station
3rd Place - Summer Poussan of Georgetown East View
1st Place Match
Baily Gilmore (Huntsville) 33-5, Sr. over Anastasia Guerra (College Station) 18-14, So. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
Summer Poussan (Georgetown East View) 2-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
4th Place Match
() , . over () , . (RULE)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mikayla Hodnett of College Station A&m Consolidated
2nd Place - Jamya Collis of Huntsville
3rd Place - Hailey Pohl of Bryan Rudder
4th Place - Sierra Snodgrass of Georgetown
5th Place - Kallie Hebert of Pflugerville
6th Place - Mariajose Mahecha-Cabrera of College Station
1st Place Match
Mikayla Hodnett (College Station A&m Consolidated) 14-3, Jr. over Jamya Collis (Huntsville) 26-5, Sr. (Fall 1:17)
3rd Place Match
Hailey Pohl (Bryan Rudder) 20-8, So. over Sierra Snodgrass (Georgetown) 8-16, Fr. (Fall 0:57)
4th Place Match
Sierra Snodgrass (Georgetown) 8-16, Fr. over Kallie Hebert (Pflugerville) 5-12, So. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Kallie Hebert (Pflugerville) 5-12, So. over Mariajose Mahecha-Cabrera (College Station) 5-8, Fr. (Dec 8-7)

148
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Galataya Guerra of College Station
2nd Place - Julie Cano of Pflugerville
3rd Place - Jade Ballew of Huntsville
4th Place - Cheyenne Acosta of Hutto
5th Place - Jasmine English of Bryan Rudder
6th Place - Vanessa Campos of Cameron Yoe
1st Place Match
Galataya Guerra (College Station) 20-9, Sr. over Julie Cano (Pflugerville) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 1:33)
3rd Place Match
Jade Ballew (Huntsville) 18-11, So. over Cheyenne Acosta (Hutto) 4-6, So. (Fall 2:17)
4th Place Match
Cheyenne Acosta (Hutto) 4-6, So. over Jasmine English (Bryan Rudder) 8-16, Fr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Jasmine English (Bryan Rudder) 8-16, Fr. over Vanessa Campos (Cameron Yoe) 5-9, Fr. (Bye)

165
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kiya Jones of Huntsville
2nd Place - Alex Guerra of College Station
3rd Place - Alexis Scott of Hutto
4th Place - Marsella Perez of Georgetown East View
1st Place Match
Kiya Jones (Huntsville) 37-3, Sr. over Alex Guerra (College Station) 20-13, So. (Fall 2:00)
3rd Place Match
Alexis Scott (Hutto) 3-12, Fr. over Marsella Perez (Georgetown East View) 1-8, Fr. (For.)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
4th Place Match
Marsella Perez (Georgetown East View) 1-8, Fr. over () , . (RULE)

185
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Courtney Batiste of Bryan Rudder
2nd Place - Judith Llanas of Cameron Yoe
3rd Place - Allison Abbey of College Station
4th Place - Hanna Brisher of Huntsville
1st Place Match
Courtney Batiste (Bryan Rudder) 23-3, Sr. over Judith Llanas (Cameron Yoe) 13-8, So. (Fall 0:59)
3rd Place Match
Allison Abbey (College Station) 12-10, Jr. over Hanna Brisher (Huntsville) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 0:58)
4th Place Match
Hanna Brisher (Huntsville) 3-10, Jr. over () , . (RULE)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

215
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aryianna Thomas of College Station
2nd Place - Shelby Harrison of Bryan Rudder
1st Place Match
Aryianna Thomas (College Station) 13-3, Jr. over Shelby Harrison (Bryan Rudder) 17-10, Sr. (Fall 0:59)
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
4th Place Match
() , . over () , . (RULE)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)