Dave Campbell's Texas Football high school rankings

St. Ambrose University's first football game against Trinity Bible College has been cancelled. (MGN)
By  | 

LEWISVILLE, Texas (AP) - Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings following Week 4, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking:

CLASS 6A

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Duncanville (3-0);Idle;1

2.;Katy (4-0);W: 49-7, League City Clear Springs;2

3.;Allen (4-0);W: 56-20, Plano;3

4.;Longview (4-0);W: 17-7, West Monroe, La;4

5.;Galena Park North Shore (2-1);Idle;5

6.;Austin Westlake (4-0);W: 63-8, Austin High;6

7.;Denton Guyer (3-0);Idle;7

8.;Southlake Carroll (3-0);Idle;8

9.;Beaumont West Brook (3-0);Idle;9

10.;Converse Judson (4-0);W: 51-48, Cibolo Steele;10

11.;Cy-Fair (4-0);W: 35-3, Houston Memorial;11

12.;DeSoto (4-0);W: 55-12, Waxahachie;12

13.;Spring Westfield (2-1);Idle;14

14.;Rockwall (3-1);W: 45-38, Arlington Martin;NR

15.;Humble Atascocita (2-1);Idle;16

16.;Arlington Martin (2-1);L: 45-38, Rockwall;13

17.;The Woodlands (3-1);W: 34-7, The Woodlands College Park;17

18.;Lake Travis (3-1);W: 49-0, Austin Akins;18

19.;Dickinson (3-1);W: 49-6, Katy Taylor;19

20.;Cedar Hill (2-2);W: 47-6, Grand Prairie;20

21.;Midland Lee (4-0);W: 72-26, EP Eastwood;24

22.;Arlington (3-0);W: 48-35, Mesquite Horn;21

23.;Pearland (3-0);Idle;23

24.;Austin Vandegrift (4-0);W: 28-21, Pflugerville Hendrickson;15

25.;Cibolo Steele (3-1);L: 51-48, Converse Judson;22

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Frisco Lone Star (3-0);Idle;1

2.;Denton Ryan (3-0);W: West Mesquite, 63-7;2

3.;Alvin Shadow Creek (3-0);Idle;3

4.;Dallas Highland Park (3-1);W: Dallas Adams, 62-0;4

5.;Lufkin (2-1);Idle;5

6.;Angleton (2-0);Ccd. vs. Houston Westside;6

7.;Hutto (3-0);Ccd. vs. Houston Lamar;7

8.;Richmond Foster (2-1);Idle;8

9.;Lancaster (3-1);W: Mansfield Legacy, 61-0;9

10.;SA Wagner (3-1);W: SA Lanier, 35-0;10

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Aledo (2-1);Idle;1

2.;Manvel (4-0);W: Fort Bend Marshall, 38-34;4

3.;CC Calallen (3-0);Idle;3

4.;Fort Bend Marshall (3-1);L: Manvel, 38-34;2

5.;A&M Consolidated (3-0);W: Leander Rouse, 42-3;5

6.;Huntsville (2-1);Idle;7

7.;Lubbock Cooper (3-1);W: Lubbock Monterey, 21-13;9

8.;Port Neches-Groves (2-1);Idle;10

9.;Midlothian (4-0);W: Arlington Seguin, 42-7;NR

10.;Lamar Consolidated (3-0);Idle;NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Argyle (3-0);Idle;1

2.;Carthage (4-0);W: 24-15, Gilmer;2

3.;Waco La Vega (3-1);W: 61-0, Pflugerville;3

4.;Sealy (3-0);W: 34-14, Bellville;4

5.;Paris (3-1);W: 30-8, Mount Pleasant;5

6.;Decatur (4-0);W: 56-42, Graham;6

7.;Columbia (4-0);W: 62-0, La Marque;7

8.;Dumas (4-0);W: 56-0, Plainview;8

9.;Brownwood (4-0);W: 37-15, WF Rider;9

10.;Springtown (4-0);W: 43-17, Kennedale;10

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-0);W: 45-0, Gladewater;1

2.;Waco Connally (4-0);W: 50-21, Gatesville;3

3.;West Orange-Stark (2-1);Ccd. vs. Crosby;4

4.;Midland Greenwood (4-0);W: 38-8, Seminole;7

5.;Lubbock Estacado (4-0);W: 23-16, Hereford;5

6.;Gilmer (2-2);L: 24-15, Carthage;6

7.;Sunnyvale (4-0);W: 45-7, Glen Rose;8

8.;Robinson (4-0);W: 33-27, Whitney;9

9.;Wimberley (4-0);W: 48-31, Fredericksburg;NR

10.;Geronimo Navarro (4-0);W: 55-22, La Grange;NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Grandview (4-0);W: Malakoff, 14-13;1

2.;Malakoff (3-1);L: Grandview, 14-13;2

3.;Cameron Yoe (3-0);W: Giddings, 49-27;3

4.;Wall (4-0);W: Sonora, 33-0;4

5.;Jefferson (4-0);W: Paris North Lamar, 35-7;6

6.;Atlanta (2-2);W: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 41-38;7

7.;Bushland (4-0);W: Perryton, 38-13;8

8.;Rockdale (4-0);W: Austin Hyde Park Baptist, 66-7;9

9.;Diboll (4-0);W: Jasper, 14-9;NR

10.;Gladewater (2-2);L: Pleasant Grove, 45-0;5

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Newton (3-0);Idle;1

2.;Canadian (4-0);W: Sanford-Fritch, 54-0;2

3.;East Bernard (4-0);W: Edna, 27-10;3

4.;Gunter (3-1);W: Pilot Point, 35-0;5

5.;Rogers (4-0);W: Bosqueville, 52-20;8

6.;Holliday (3-1);W: Bowie, 27-0;7

7.;Abernathy (3-1);L: Post, 14-13;4

8.;Clifton (3-1);W: McGregor, 28-22;9

9.;Cisco (2-1);Idle;10

10.;Crane (4-0);W: Kermit, 45-28;NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Refugio (4-0);W: 41-0, Hebbronville;1

2.;Shiner (4-0);W: 52-0, El Maton Tidehaven;2

3.;San Saba (4-0);W: 70-0, Snook;3

4.;San Augustine (3-0);W: 67-14, Tenaha;5

5.;Panhandle (4-0);W: 49-6, Vega;6

6.;Hawley (4-0);W: 22-20, Albany;9

7.;New Deal (4-0);W: 14-0, Stanton;7

8.;Holland (4-0);W: 27-7, Crawford;10

9.;Mason (2-2);L: 28-19, Tuscola Jim Ned;4

10.;Alto (4-0);W: 26-7, Garrison;NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Hamlin (3-1);W: 55-7 New Home;1

2.;Falls City (3-1);W: 35-14, Boerne Geneva;2

3.;Mart (2-2);W: 72-0, Riesel;3

4.;Albany (2-2);L: 22-20, Hawley;4

5.;Grapeland (3-1);W: 32-21, Normangee;5

6.;Bremond (4-0);W: 59-26, Waco Reicher;6

7.;Wellington (3-1);W: 28-12, Stinnett West Texas;7

8.;Flatonia (4-0);W: 35-14, Schulenberg;9

9.;Stratford (3-1);W: 54-0, Spearman;10

10.;Windthorst (3-1);W: 18-6, Seymour;NR

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Balmorhea (4-0);W: McLean, 48-35;4

2.;White Deer (4-0);W: Silverton, 51-6;2

3.;Milford (4-0);W: Lone Star North, 50-43;1

4.;McLean (3-1);L: Balmorhea, 48-35;3

5.;Gail Borden County (4-0);W: Roby, 24-0;5

6.;Leakey (4-0);W: SA Castle Hills, 46-0;6

7.;Sterling City (4-0);W: Mertzon Irion County, 55-8;7

8.;Ira (4-0);W: Water Valley, 52-0;8

9.;Paducah (3-1);W: Turkey Valley, 52-44;10

10.;Garden City (3-1);W: Imperial Buena Vista, 49-7;9

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Jayton (4-0);W: Wilson, 58-8;1

2.;Strawn (3-1);W: New Braunfels Christian, 65-56;2

3.;Oakwood (3-1);W: Ft Worth Nazarene, 55-6;3

4.;Richland Springs (3-0);W: Austin Royals, 62-12;4

5.;Matador Motley County (3-1);W: Crowell, 82-50;5

6.;Grandfalls-Royalty (4-0);W: Grady, 74-26;6

7.;Blackwell (4-0);W: Lueders-Avoca, forfeit;8

8.;Groom (3-1);W: Weatherford Christian, 69-48;9

9.;Blanket (3-1);L: May, 60-37;7

10.;Calvert (2-1);W: San Marcos Hill Country, 46-0;10

___

11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Cedar Hill Trinity (3-1);W: Melissa, 48-7;4

2.;Dallas Bishop Lynch (3-1);W: Fort Worth Wyatt, 27-0;3

3.;Fort Worth Nolan (4-0);W: Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 44-20;5

4.;Houston Second Baptist (4-0);W: Van Vleck, 55-14;NR

5.;Fort Worth All Saints (3-0);W: Dallas Bishop Dunne, 24-17;NR

___

6-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank;School (record);Week 4 result;Prev rank

1.;Baytown Christian (4-0);W: Sugar Land Logos Prep, 54-8;1

2.;Houston Emery-Weiner (3-0);W: Lake Jackson Brazosport, 45-0;3

3.;Gainesville Lone Star North (2-1);L: Milford, 50-43;2

4.;Dallas Lakehill Prep (2-0);Idle;4

5.;Bulverde Bracken (2-1);Idle;5