TABC high school basketball rankings - February 11

By  | 

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Feb. 11:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 24-7; 2. Denton Guyer, 28-4; 3. North Crowley, 31-3; 4. Dallas Jesuit, 26-5; 5. Allen, 31-3; 6. Austin Westlake, 30-3; 7. South Garland, 23-6; 8. Rockwall, 26-6; 9. Richardson Pearce, 23-9; 10. Houston Sam Houston, 26-5; 11. Houston Eisenhower, 25-6; 12. DeSoto, 25-7; 13. Beaumont United, 23-6; 14. Galena Park North Shore, 27-3; 15. Klein Forest, 26-3; 16. Lake Travis, 30-4; 17. Killeen Shoemaker, 29-5; 18. Katy Morton Ranch, 26-6; 19. Katy Cinco Ranch, 26-5; 20. EP Americas, 26-7; 21. Fort Bend Elkins, 27-7; 22. Laredo United, 29-3; 23. Humble Summer Creek, 24-6; 24. SA Northside Brennan, 24-6; 25. SA Johnson, 25-9.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 26-2; 2. SA Wagner, 26-5; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 30-2; 4. Sulphur Springs, 23-8; 5. EP Burges, 28-4; 6. Justin Northwest, 25-7; 7. Port Arthur Memorial, 24-6; 8. Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill, 27-6; 9. Alvin Shadow Creek, 24-5; 10. Little Elm, 21-8; 11. Lewisville The Colony, 25-7; 12. Fort Bend nHightower, 24-7; 13. Red Oak, 26-5; 14. FW Brewer, 27-4; 15. Austin LBJ, 21-5; 16. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 21-10; 17. Dallas Kimball, 19-9; 18. Cedar Park, 26-4; 19. College Station, 33-2; 20. Bryan Rudder, 24-9; 21. Texarkana Texas, 26-8; 22. EP Andress, 22-8; 23. CC Ray, 26-8; 24. Frisco Lone Star, 22-8; 25. Laredo Martin, 26-9.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Hutchins, 26-3; 2. Dallas Faith Family, 27-6; 3. Silsbee, 22-6; 4. Houston Yates, 20-3; 5. Decatur, 31-3; 6. FW Dunbar, 19-13; 7. Kennedale, 30-3; 8. Argyle, 23-9; 9. Dallas Carter, 21-7; 10. Dallas Lincoln, 16-14; 11. Lubbock Estacado, 18-8; 12. Palestine, 23-3; 13. Clint, 25-7; 14. Longview Spring Hill, 33-2; 15. Hardin-Jefferson, 26-9; 16. Pleasanton, 28-3; 17. Snyder, 26-6; 18. Needville, 20-8; 19. CC West Oso, 25-8; 20. Dallas Pinkston, 15-14; 21. Paris, 25-7; 22. Liberty Hill, 26-6; 23. China Spring, 19-12; 24. Huffman Hargrave, 28-5; 25. Burkburnett, 20-9.

Class 3A

1. Brock, 27-5; 2. Winnie East Chambers, 22-2; 3. Dallas Madison, 14-16; 4. Marion, 20-6; 5. Universal City Randolph, 28-2; 6. SA Cole, 28-5; 7. Commerce, 29-5; 8. Grandview, 21-10; 9. Shallowater, 22-4; 10. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 30-2; 11. Wall, 28-3; 12. Peaster, 24-7; 13. CC London, 24-8; 14. Crockett, 21-3; 15. Teague, 16-9; 16. Odem, 24-8; 17. Aransas Pass, 23-11; 18. Lytle, 27-1; 19. Whitesboro, 22-7; 20. Mineola, 22-5; 21. Edgewood, 23-2; 22. Atlanta, 28-3; 23. Tatum, 22-11; 24. Jefferson, 21-7; 25. Spearman, 26-2.

Class 2A

1. Shelbyville, 30-2; 2. Muenster, 14-4; 3. Martins Mill, 31-2; 4. Big Sandy, 25-3; 5. Grapeland, 25-5; 6. Port Aransas, 29-6; 7. San Perlita, 24-9; 8. New Deal, 14-2; 9. Tenaha, 16-6; 10. Gruver, 12-4; 11. Hearne, 19-3; 12. Thorndale, 19-6; 13. Clarksville, 20-6; 14. Woden, 26-5; 15. Lovelady, 22-7; 16. Sunray, 17-12; 17. Celeste, 22-4; 18. San Isidro, 28-4; 19. Wheeler, 23-4; 20. Floydada, 24-6; 21. Sundown, 17-2; 22. Poolville, 22-9; 23. Weimar, 22-6; 24. Broaddus, 23-6; 25. Cushing, 23-3.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 31-1; 2. Nazareth, 20-8; 3. Graford, 29-3; 4. La Rue La Poynor, 26-4; 5. Neches, 18-11; 6. Slidell, 25-7; 7. New Home, 27-3; 8. Paducah, 19-4; 9. Jayton, 19-4; 10. Laneville, 20-10; 11. Eula, 25-6; 12. Dime Box, 22-7; 13. Moulton, 19-14; 14. McLean, 13-3; 15. Coolidge, 18-2; 16. Waelder, 12-7; 17. Happy, 17-9; 18. Gail Borden County, 22-4; 19. Milford, 13-2; 20. Texline, 20-9; 21. Leggett, 20-8; 22. Priddy, 26-5; 23. Oakwood, 11-6; 24. Lenorah Grady, 16-5; 25. Calvert, 12-2.

BOYS PRIVATE

6A TAPPS/SPC

1. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 32-2; 2. Dallas St. Mark's, 27-5; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 30-4; 4. SA Antonian Prep, 32-6; 5. Houston Christian, 27-8; 6. FW Nolan Catholic, 27-8; 7. Midland Christian, 32-5; 9. SA St. Mary's Hall, 23-6; 9. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 22-8; 10. Houston St. Thomas, 22-8.

5A TAPPS

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 24-9; 2. Victoria St. Joseph's, 29-1; 3. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 29-4; 4. Frisco Legacy Christian, 23-8; 5. Austin St. Michaels, 22-10; 6. Austin Regents, 19-5; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 21-12; 8. CC Incarnate Word, 23-10; 9. Houston Frassati Catholic, 20-9; 10. FW Christian, 14-14.

4A TAPPS

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 29-2; 2. The Woodlands Christian, 25-10; 3. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 24-6; 4. Waco Vanguard, 19-6; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 23-16; 6. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 23-12; 7. Kennedale Fellowship, 22-7; 8. Lubbock Christian, 21-9; 9. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 23-6; 10. Houston Lutheran North, 19-11.

3A TAPPS

1. Midland Classical, 25-5; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 25-5; 3. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 21-8; 4. Bryan Brazos Christian, 19-7; 5. Temple Central Texas Christian, 17-10; 6. Waco Live Oak, 16-8; 7. Tomball Rosehill, 20-12; 8. New Braunfels Christian, 21-10; 9. Sherman Texoma Christian, 13-9; 10. Beaumont Legacy, 20-16.

2A TAPPS

1. Bryan Allen, 29-7; 2. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 28-4; 3. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 24-6; 4. Conroe Covenant, 21-10; 5. Abilene Christian, 15-12; 6. Austin Waldorf, 18-10; 7. Shiner St. Paul, 13-2; 8. Lubbock All-Saints, 14-12; 9. Dallas First Baptist, 12-5; 10. Longview Christian Heritage, 16-7.

1A TAPPS

1. Baytown Christian, 22-3; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 22-7; 3. SA Legacy, 19-12; 4. WF Wichita Christian, 19-7; 5. DeSoto Canterbury, 16-10; 6. Longview Trinity, 18-7; 7. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 14-5; 8. Houston Family Christian, 21-4; 9. Bulverde Living Rock, 12-4; 10. Spring Founders, 21-14.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Cedar Hill, 33-4; 2. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 36-1; 3. DeSoto, 24-6; 4. Jersey Village, 32-2; 5. Garland Sachse, 30-4; 6. Duncanville, 31-5; 7. Dallas Skyline, 23-8; 8. SA Northside Clark, 29-2; 9. SA Northside Brandeis, 26-3; 10. Converse Judson, 31-5; 11. Katy, 26-3; 12. Cypress Ranch, 29-7; 13. Cypress Creek, 31-5; 14. Beaumont United, 34-0; 15. Austin Westlake, 27-7; 16. Allen, 28-6; 17. Wolfforth Frenship, 28-4; 18. Humble Atascocita, 28-7; 19. Humble Summer Creek, 28-6; 20. McAllen Memorial, 29-4; 21. Houston Westside, 28-5; 22. Fort Bend Ridge Point, 30-4; 23. SA Northside O'Connor, 25-8; 24. Hurst Bell, 30-3; 25. Prosper, 25-9.

Class 5A

1. Mansfield Timberview, 34-1; 2. Amarillo, 30-4; 3. Kerrville Tivy, 32-1; 4. Manvel, 33-3; 5. Fort Bend Hightower, 33-2; 6. Cedar Park, 29-3; 7. SA Veterans Memorial, 27-6; 8. Royse City, 31-3; 9. Georgetown, 23-9; 10. Frisco Liberty, 26-10; 11. Frisco Lone Star, 24-8; 12. CC Veterans Memorial, 29-5; 13. Pflugerville, 24-10; 14. Austin Crockett, 31-5; 15. Lubbock Cooper, 26-5; 16. NRH Birdville, 25-7; 17. Richmond Foster, 30-7; 18. College Station, 31-4; 19. CC Flour Bluff, 26-5; 20. CC Tuloso-Midway, 26-5; 21. Lufkin, 26-5; 22. Mansfield Legacy, 25-8; 23. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 22-9; 24. Wylie East, 22-10; 25. EP Andress, 29-4.

Class 4A

1. Canyon, 23-6; 2. Levelland, 28-3; 3. Hardin-Jefferson, 29-4; 4. Dallas Lincoln, 25-4; 5. Argyle, 25-7; 6. Canton, 32-1; 7. Midlothian Heritage, 30-5; 8. CC West Oso, 26-5; 9. Stephenville, 23-7; 10. Fredericksburg, 29-7; 11. Silsbee, 21-6; 12. Lorena, 26-7; 13. Bullard, 30-7; 14. Seminole, 24-7; 15. El Campo, 30-2; 16. Sunnyvale, 22-9; 17. Fairfield, 24-8; 18. Glen Rose, 28-6; 19. Huntington, 29-5; 20. Liberty Hill, 18-17; 21. Devine, 27-5; 22. Robinson, 26-7; 23. Houston North Forest, 26-4; 24. Cuero, 22-8; 25. Aubrey, 21-11.

Class 3A

1. Wall, 27-1; 2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 31-0; 3. Idalou, 27-5; 4. Woodville, 33-1; 5. Franklin, 33-1; 6. Tuscola Jim Ned, 28-5; 7. Poth, 24-5; 8. Shallowater, 26-3; 9. Ponder, 26-8; 10. Buffalo, 30-2; 11. Anderson-Shiro, 32-4; 12. Karnes City, 27-6; 13. Pottsboro, 22-7; 14. Cisco, 30-3; 15. Lago Vista, 21-5; 16. Winnsboro, 22-11; 17. Denver City, 23-5; 18. Tatum, 19-6; 19. Keene, 27-7; 20. Canadian, 29-4; 21. Howe, 21-9; 22. Skidmore-Tynan, 25-9; 23. Eastland, 24-8; 24. George West, 21-10; 25. Vanderbilt Industrial, 22-9.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 32-0; 2. Mason, 32-1; 3. Collinsville, 29-1; 4. Wellington, 25-6; 5. Panhandle, 27-4; 6. Haskell, 28-2; 7. San Saba, 29-5; 8. Vega, 33-1; 9. Farwell, 29-3; 10. Woden, 25-5; 11. Timpson, 29-4; 12. Grapeland, 23-8; 13. Marlin, 25-6; 14. Goldthwaite, 26-6; 15. Thorndale, 24-3; 16. Era, 26-5; 17. Lovelady, 22-10; 18. Kerens, 24-8; 19. Douglass, 26-5; 20. New Deal, 24-8; 21. Hull-Daisetta, 25-9; 22. Muenster, 25-7; 23. Falls City, 23-7; 24. Centerville, 28-7; 25. Hawkins, 23-3.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 26-6; 2. Ropesville, 29-2; 3. La Rue La Poynor, 27-7; 4. Garden City, 28-4; 5. Dodd City, 30-3; 6. Whiteface, 27-1; 7. Huckabay, 30-4; 8. Eula, 26-8; 9. Hermleigh, 26-5; 10. Rankin, 23-5; 11. Lipan, 29-5; 12. Abbott, 24-2; 13. Moulton, 21-10; 14. Afton Patton Springs, 27-4; 15. Tilden McMullen County, 27-3; 16. McLean, 23-5; 17. Slidell, 29-2; 18. May, 25-4; 19. Aspermont, 28-2; 20. Saltillo, 27-9; 21. Rocksprings, 23-9; 22. Iredell, 24-6; 23. Fayetteville, 20-9; 24. Ackerly Sands, 23-4; 25. Blackwell, 21-8.

GIRLS PRIVATE

6A TAPPS/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 27-7; 2. Houston The Village, 34-4; 3. Plano Prestonwood, 26-3; 5. Houston Kinkaid, 22-4; 6. Houston St. Agnes, 28-10; 4. Argyle Liberty Christian, 24-9; 7. Plano John Paul II, 23-11; 8. FW Nolan Catholic, 22-15; 9. Addison Greenhill, 18-7; 10. Houston Christian, 17-9.

5A TAPPS

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 21-3; 2. SA Christian, 26-8; 3. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 19-13; 4. Houston Second Baptist, 22-5; 5. CC IWA, 23-7; 6. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 19-9; 7. Austin Regents, 15-6; 8. FW Christian, 14-16; 9. Brownsville St. Joseph, 12-6; 10. Austin Hyde Park, 21-6.

4A TAPPS

1. Austin Texas For Deaf, 31-0; 2. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 25-11; 3. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 24-7; 4. Lubbock Christian, 26-10; 5. Houston Lutheran North, 14-9; 6. Boerne Geneva Boerne, 21-11; 7. League City Bay Area Christian, 18-9; 8. Schertz John Paul II Catholic, 17-12; 9. Arlington Grace Prep, 18-11; 10. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 15-14.

3A TAPPS

1. Midland Classical, 21-5; 2. FW Lake Country, 23-15; 3. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 22-8; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 20-4; 5. Tomball Rosehill, 22-10; 6. Round Rock Christian, 18-7; 7. Temple Central Texas Christian, 21-11; 8. Sherman Texoma, 17-7; 9. Denton Calvary, 18-9; 10. The Woodlands Legacy Prep, 18-11.

2A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Southcrest, 24-0; 2. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 24-5; 3. Austin Waldorf, 20-5; 4. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 14-7; 5. Plano Coram Deo, 21-8; 6. Granbury North Central Texas, 17-6; 7. Longview Christian Heritage, 15-9; 8. Dallas First Baptist, 9-9) , 10-10; 9. Lubbock All-Saints, 8-14; 10. Bryan St. Joseph, 15-16.

1A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 23-8; 2. WF Notre Dame, 16-6; 3. SA Legacy, 14-10; 4. DeSoto Canterbury, 11-11; 5. Weatherford Christian, 14-8; 6. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 16-8; 7. Waxahachie Prep, 10-6; 8. Universal City First Baptist, 12-5; 9. Edinburg Harvest, 9-3; 10. Alamo Macedonian, 14-8.