TABC high school basketball rankings - January 7

By  | 

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Jan. 7:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Galena Park North Shore, 19-1; 2. Duncanville, 14-7; 3. Dallas Jesuit, 18-3; 4. Allen, 22-2; 5. Denton Guyer, 18-4; 6. Houston Eisenhower, 16-5; 7. North Crowley, 22-3; 8. Richardson Pearce, 16-7; 9. Rockwall, 19-5; 10. Austin Westlake, 21-3; 11. South Garland, 13-6; 12. DeSoto, 15-7; 13. Houston Sam Houston, 16-5; 14. Klein Forest, 17-3; 15. Mansfield Lake Ridge, 19-5; 16. Killeen Ellison, 18-5; 17. Lake Travis, 22-3; 18. Killeen Shoemaker, 18-5; 19. Katy Morton Ranch, 17-6; 20. Katy Cinco Ranch, 18-4; 21. Fort Bend Elkins, 18-6; 22. Wylie, 18-3; 23. Laredo United, 20-1; 24. Cibolo Steele, 16-6; 25. Mansfield, 17-5.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 17-2; 2. SA Wagner, 17-5; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 20-2; 4. Justin Northwest, 17-6; 5. Alvin Shadow Creek, 17-4; 6. Sulphur Springs, 14-8; 7. Lewisville The Colony, 19-4; 8. EP Burges, 19-4; 9. Fort Bend Hightower, 17-7; 10. Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill, 19-5; 11. Port Arthur Memorial, 15-6; 12. Little Elm, 15-7; 13. Dallas Kimball, 12-8; 14. Red Oak, 18-5; 15. FW Brewer, 17-4; 16. Dripping Springs, 15-4; 17. Austin LBJ, 11-5; 18. College Station, 24-1; 19. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 12-10; 20. Mansfield Legacy, 21-4; 21. Pflugerville Connally, 14-6; 22. A&M Consolidated, 17-3; 23. Frisco Lone Star, 13-7; 24. Amarillo Caprock, 19-2; 25. Amarillo Palo Duro, 15-1.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Hutchins, 18-3; 2. Dallas Faith Family, 18-6; 3. Silsbee, 13-7; 4. Houston Yates, 10-3; 5. Dallas Carter, 14-5; 6. Decatur, 21-3; 7. Kennedale, 21-2; 8. FW Dunbar, 11-13; 9. Argyle, 16-7; 10. Lubbock Estacado, 9-8; 11. Palestine, 15-3; 12. Clint, 15-7; 13. Dallas Lincoln, 11-10; 14. Longview Spring Hill, 25-2; 15. La Marque, 13-11; 16. Waco Connally, 11-7; 17. Hardin-Jefferson, 19-7; 18. Burkburnett, 14-8; 19. Needville, 13-7; 20. Liberty Hill, 17-5; 21. Pleasanton, 19-3; 22. Houston Wheatley, 10-3; 23. Pampa, 17-6; 24. Snyder, 18-5; 25. Taylor, 18-3.

Class 3A

1. Brock, 17-5; 2. Winnie East Chambers, 12-2; 3. Dallas Madison, 51-5; 4. SA Randolph, 20-0; 5. Commerce, 20-5; 6. Grandview, 11-10; 7. Bowie, 10-10; 8. SA Cole, 21-3; 9. Marion, 13-4; 10. Shallowater, 12-4; 11. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 20-2; 12. Wall, 19-3; 13. Brownfield, 11-5; 14. Teague, 8-8; 15. CC London, 16-8; 16. Aransas Pass, 15-10; 17. Edgewood, 19-1; 18. Odem, 14-8; 19. Peaster, 16-5; 20. Crockett, 14-3; 21. Jefferson, 12-6; 22. Lytle, 17-1; 23. Whitesboro, 14-7; 24. Spearman, 18-1; 25. Atlanta, 20-3.

Class 2A

1. Shelbyville, 20-2; 2. Muenster, 6-3; 3. Gruver, 4-2; 4. Martins Mill, 21-2; 5. Big Sandy, 17-3; 6. Snook, 12-5; 7. Grapeland, 13-5; 8. Woden, 20-2; 9. Clarksville, 12-5; 10. Tenaha, 9-3; 11. Port Aransas, 21-6; 12. San Perlita, 16-8; 13. Floydada, 17-4; 14. Hearne, 12-2; 15. New Deal, 5-1; 16. Cushing, 15-1; 17. Weimar, 13-5; 18. Celeste, 14-2; 19. Thorndale, 11-5; 20. Sanford-Fritch, 8-7; 21. Albany, 4-2; 22. Lovelady, 15-4; 23. San Isidro, 21-2; 24. Tom Bean, 16-4; 25. Poolville, 17-6.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 21-1; 2. Nazareth, 13-6; 3. La Rue La Poynor, 18-3; 4. Graford, 18-3; 5. McLean, 5-2; 6. Neches, 11-10; 7. Slidell, 16-6; 8. New Home, 18-2; 9. Jayton, 11-2; 10. Moulton, 12-12; 11. Laneville, 13-8; 12. Eula, 15-6; 13. Waelder, 6-5; 14. Dime Box, 14-6; 15. Oakwood, 5-3; 16. Texline, 15-7; 17. Gail Borden County, 13-3; 18. Lenorah Grady, 10-3; 19. Paducah, 10-3; 20. Coolidge, 8-2; 21. Happy, 11-7; 22. Leggett, 11-8; 23. Priddy, 17-5; 24. Milford, 4-1; 25. Calvert, 6-2.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 24-1; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 22-3; 3. SA Antonian Prep, 26-5; 4. Dallas St. Mark's, 16-5; 5. Midland Christian, 27-4; 6. FW Nolan Catholic, 19-7; 7. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 16-6; 8. Houston Christian, 19-7; 9. Houston St. Pius X, 19-7; 10. Plano John Paul II, 19-7.

TAPPS 5A

1. Houston Second Baptist, 16-9; 2. Houston Westbury Christian, 12-6; 3. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 12-9; 4. Austin Regents, 12-3; 5. Victoria St. Joseph's, 18-0; 6. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 18-5; 7. CC Incarnate Word, 19-6; 8. Frisco Legacy Christian, 16-8; 9. Grapevine Faith Christian, 13-6; 10. CC John Paul II, 21-3.

TAPPS 4A

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 19-2; 2. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 14-4; 3. The Woodlands Christian, 17-9; 4. Midland Trinity, 11-1; 5. Lubbock Christian, 14-6; 6. Waco Vanguard, 8-4; 7. Kennedale Fellowship, 16-3; 8. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 16-3; 9. Waco Reicher Catholic, 17-6; 10. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 14-13.

TAPPS 3A

1. Midland Classical, 16-3; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 13-5; 3. New Braunfels Christian, 16-6; 4. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 12-7; 5. Tomball Rosehill, 13-9; 6. Waco Live Oak, 9-6; 7. Bryan Brazos Christian, 7-5; 8. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 10-6; 9. Watauga Harvest Christian, 8-3; 10. Beaumont Legacy, 10-11.

TAPPS 2A

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 15-5; 2. Bryan Allen Academy, 20-6; 3. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 19-4; 4. Lubbock Southcrest, 11-1; 5. Austin Waldorf, 11-7; 6. Temple Holy Trinity Catholic, 10-6; 7. Conroe Covenant, 11-7; 8. SA St. Gerard, 9-6; 9. Lubbock All-Saints, 7-4; 10. Abilene Christian, 7-8.

TAPPS 1A

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 14-5; 2. Baytown Christian, 12-3; 3. WF Wichita Christian, 9-5; 4. Spring Founders Christian, 16-10; 5. Houston Family Christian, 12-2; 6. Longview Trinity, 11-7; 7. WF Christ, 14-6; 8. Amarillo Holy Cross, 7-2; 9. San Angelo Cornerstone, 10-5; 10. Longview Christian, 8-2.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Cedar Hill, 24-4; 2. DeSoto, 15-4; 3. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 28-1; 4. Dallas Skyline, 15-7; 5. Jersey Village, 22-2; 6. Garland Sachse, 21-4; 7. Duncanville, 22-5; 8. Converse Judson, 23-4; 9. South Grand Prairie, 18-7; 10. Allen, 21-5; 11. SA Northside Clark, 22-1; 12. Cypress Creek, 24-4; 13. Katy, 18-3; 14. SA Northside Brandeis, 18-2; 15. Prosper, 20-6; 16. Wolfforth Frenship, 21-3; 17. Cypress Ranch, 21-7; 18. Beaumont United, 25-0; 19. Humble Summer Creek, 21-6; 20. SA Northside O'Connor, 18-6; 21. Humble Atascocita, 20-7; 22. Houston Westside, 22-4; 23. Austin Westlake, 19-7; 24. Arlington Bowie, 15-8; 25. Langham Creek, 21-6.

Class 5A

1. Mansfield Timberview, 25-1; 2. Amarillo, 22-4; 3. Fort Bend Hightower, 27-1; 4. Kerrville Tivy, 24-1; 5. Royse City, 23-2; 6. Austin Crockett, 24-3; 7. CC Veterans Memorial, 23-3; 8. SA Veterans Memorial, 21-4; 9. Cedar Park, 21-3; 10. Manvel, 25-3; 11. FW Boswell, 22-4; 12. Mansfield Legacy, 19-5; 13. NRH Birdville, 17-6; 14. Frisco Lone Star, 15-7; 15. College Station, 24-2; 16. Lubbock Cooper, 20-3; 17. Richmond Foster, 24-4; 18. Crowley, 18-7; 19. Georgetown, 15-9; 20. Pflugerville, 17-8; 21. CC Flour Bluff, 14-4; 22. Red Oak, 21-6; 23. Denison, 14-9; 24. Frisco Liberty, 17-10.

Class 4A

1. Levelland, 22-1; 2. Canyon, 16-6; 3. Waco Connally, 22-0; 4. Hardin-Jefferson, 21-4; 5. CC West Oso, 19-4; 6. Dallas Lincoln, 17-4; 7. Argyle, 18-7; 8. Canton, 23-1; 9. Stephenville, 17-6; 10. Midlothian Heritage, 21-5; 11. Lampasas, 22-3; 12. Bullard, 24-6; 13. El Campo, 25-0; 14. Silsbee, 15-4; 15. Fredericksburg, 20-7; 16. Bridgeport, 17-7; 17. Glen Rose, 23-4; 18. Devine, 21-5; 19. Houston North Forest, 18-3; 20. Seminole, 15-6; 21. Sunnyvale, 14-8; 22. Lorena, 17-6; 23. Houston Wheatley, 10-8; 24. Beeville Jones, 20-4; 25. Quinlan Ford, 15-12.

Class 3A

1. Wall, 19-1; 2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 24-0; 3. Idalou, 18-5; 4. Woodville, 24-1; 5. Franklin, 24-1; 6. Tuscola Jim Ned, 20-5; 7. Shallowater, 18-2; 8. Karnes City, 20-4; 9. Cisco, 22-2; 10. Buffalo, 14-2; 11. Poth, 16-4; 12. Brock, 21-7; 13. Ponder, 18-8; 14. Colorado City, 17-4; 15. Keene, 19-6; 16. Tatum, 16-5; 17. Anderson-Shiro, 24-4; 18. Pottsboro, 15-6; 19. Denver City, 17-2; 20. Bushland, 15-5; 21. Howe, 14-8; 22. Winnsboro, 13-10; 23. George West, 15-8; 24. Vanderbilt Industrial, 15-7; 25. Luling, 13-7.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 23-0; 2. Panhandle, 19-3; 3. Mason, 25-1; 4. Haskell, 20-1; 5. Vega, 26-0; 6. Collinsville, 19-1; 7. San Saba, 22-3; 8. Farwell, 21-2; 9. Timpson, 21-3; 10. Wellington, 17-5; 11. Woden, 15-5; 12. Grapeland, 15-8; 13. Douglass, 18-5; 14. Centerville, 22-4; 15. Thorndale, 17-3; 16. Era, 20-3; 17. Gladewater Union Grove, 18-4; 18. Poolville, 18-5; 19. Marlin, 16-6; 20. Goldthwaite, 19-6; 21. Lovelady, 17-7; 22. Santo, 17-4; 23. Muenster, 20-5; 24. Kerens, 14-8; 25. Harper, 22-2;.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 16-6; 2. Ropesville, 20-2; 3. Dodd City, 21-3; 4. Moulton, 14-6; 5. Whiteface, 18-1; 6. La Rue La Poynor, 13-5; 7. Garden City, 20-3; 8. Lipan, 20-4; 9. Huckabay, 23-3; 10. Blackwell, 16-5; 11. Hermleigh, 17-5; 12. Rankin, 16-4; 13. Eula, 16-8; 14. Abbott, 15-2; 15. Patton Springs, 10-3; 16. Jayton, 17-4; 17. Tilden McMullen County, 17-3; 18. McLean, 16-3; 19. Slidell, 20-2; 20. Gorman, 18-7; 21. Veribest, 15-4; 22. May, 17-4; 23. Aspermont, 19-2; 24. Hamlin, 18-6; 25. Rocksprings, 15-8.

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 19-7; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 20-2; 3. Houston The Village, 26-4; 4. Argyle Liberty Christian, 17-7; 5. Houston Kinkaid, 12-3; 6. Houston St. Agnes, 20-8; 7. Plano John Paul II, 19-6; 8. FW Nolan Catholic, 16-13; 9. SA Antonian, 15-16; 10. Addison Greenhill, 8-4.

TAPPS 5A

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 12-3; 3. SA Christian, 15-6; 2. Houston Second Baptist, 9-5; 4. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 13-5; 5. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 12-11; 6. CC John Paul II, 14-8; 7. CC IWA, 14-7; 8. Austin Brentwood Christian, 13-8; 9. Frisco Legacy Christian, 12-5; 10. Austin Hyde Park, 14-3.

TAPPS 4A

1. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 16-8; 2. Austin Texas For Deaf, 20-0; 3. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 15-4; 4. Lubbock Christian, 20-8; 5. Houston Lutheran North, 8-8; 6. Boerne Geneva Boerne, 15-7; 7. Dallas Shelton, 8-2; 8. League City Bay Area Christian, 12-8; 9. SA Lutheran, 10-8; 10. Austin Hill Country Christian, 8-5.

TAPPS 3A

1. Midland Classical, 13-4; 2. FW Lake Country, 15-13; 3. Tomball Rosehill, 13-5; 4. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 12-8; 5. Round Rock Christian, 12-3; 6. The Woodlands Legacy Prep, 14-6; 7. Denton Calvary, 12-5; 8. Houston Grace Christian, 13-6; 9. Temple Central Texas Christian, 14-9; 10. Waco Live Oak, 9-9.

TAPPS 2A

1. Lubbock Southcrest, 15-0; 2. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 15-5; 3. Austin Waldorf, 10-4; 4. Granbury North Central Texas, 9-4; 5. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 7-4; 6. Bryan Allen Academy, 10-8; 7. Longview Christian Heritage, 8-7; 8. Plano Coram Deo, 12-8; 9. Dallas First Baptist, 5-6; 10. Abilene Christian, 5-6.

TAPPS 1A 1. WF Notre Dame, 9-3; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 14-7; 3. Edinburg Harvest, 4-0; 4. Waxahachie Prep, 3-2; 5. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 8-3; 6. Universal City First Baptist, 8-2; 7. Alamo Macedonian, 5-5; 8. SA Legacy, 7-9; 9. Conroe Lifestyle, 5-4; 10. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 6-8.