Texas A&M Women’s Tennis wrap up fall slate at UNLV Rebel Invite

By  | 

LAS VEGAS, Nevada -- Texas A&M women’s tennis will wrap up their challenging fall schedule at the UNLA Rebel Invite hosted at the Fertitta Tennis Complex in Las Vegas beginning Friday at 12:00 p.m. (CT).

Joining the Aggies in the impressive field will be competitors from top national programs such as Air Force, Arizona, Iowa, Liberty, North Texas, Purdue, Texas Tech and UNLV.

“It’s hard to believe that the individual fall season is quickly coming to an end,” Texas A&M women’s tennis head coach Mark Weaver said. “Competing is always the best way to find out where our games have progressed and also where we can find areas of our games to improve on as we move forward and prepare for our team’s spring season.”

Featuring six flights of singles and three flights of doubles, all matches are free and open to the public. Sophomore Tatiana Makarova takes on Kennedy Bridgforth of Texas Tech, freshman Jayci Goldsmith faces off with Kalani Soli of Liberty, freshman Katya Townsend competes against Ivana Babic of North Texas, sophomore Riley McQuaid opposes Elise Van Heuvele of Iowa and sophomore Dorthea Faa-Hviding is set to showdown versus Meredith Laskey of Air Force.

In doubles action, Goldsmith and Makarova stand across the net from Emma Wilson and Camila Westrbooks of Arizona, Faa-Hviding and McQuaid oppose Seira Shimizu and Caitlin Perkins of Purdue, and Townsend and Jessica Anzo compete against Alex Kuo and Meredith Lasky of Air Force.

Visit 12thMan.com for more information on Texas A&M men's tennis. Aggie fans also can keep up to date with the A&M men's tennis team on Twitter by following @AggieMTEN or on Facebook at Facebook.com/AggieMTEN.

2018 Rebel Tennis Women’s Invitational

Schedule of Play

Friday-Play begins at 12 p.m. CT

Doubles Quarterfinals

Singles Quarterfinals

Saturday-Play begins at 12 p.m. CT

Doubles Semifinals

Singles Semifinals

Sunday-Play begins at 12 p.m. CT

Doubles Finals

Singles Finals

Flight 1 Singles Quarterfinals

Tatiana Makarova (TAMU) vs. Kennedy Bridgforth (Texas Tech), 1:00 p.m.

Flight 2 Singles Quarterfinals

Jayci Goldsmith (TAMU) vs. Kalani Soli (Liberty), 1:00 p.m.

Flight 3 Singles Quarterfinals

Katya Townsend (TAMU) vs. Ivana Babic (UNT), 1:00 p.m.

Flight 4 Singles Quarterfinals

Riley McQuaid (TAMU) vs. Elise Van Heuvelen (Iowa), 2:30 p.m.

Flight 5 Singles Quarterfinals

Dorthea Faa-Hviding (TAMU) vs. Meredith Laskey (AF), 2:30 p.m.

Flight 1 Doubles Quarterfinals

Jayci Goldsmith / Tatiana Makarova (TAMU) vs. Emma Wilson / Camila Westbrooks (Arizona) 12:00 p.m.

Flight 2 Doubles Quarterfinals

Dorthea Faa-Hviding / Riley McQuaid (TAMU) vs. Seira Shimizu / Caitlin Calkins (Purdue) 12:00 p.m.

Flight 3 Doubles Quarterfinals

Katya Townsend / Jessica Anzo (TAMU) vs. Alex Kuo / Meredith Laskey (AF) 12:00 p.m.