Texas Football high school rankings

(MGN Image)
By  | 

LEWISVILLE, Texas (AP) - Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings following Week 5, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking:

CLASS 6A

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Duncanville (4-0);W: 42-0, Richardson Berkner;1

2.;Katy (4-0);Idle;2

3.;Allen (5-0);W: 49-21, McKinney;3

4.;Longview (5-0);W: 49-3, Rockwall;4

5.;Galena Park North Shore (3-1);W: 56-3, LaPorte;5

6.;Austin Westlake (5-0);W: 52-7, Kyle Lehman;6

7.;Denton Guyer (4-0);W: 49-10, Keller Central;7

8.;Southlake Carroll (4-0);W: 56-14, Keller;8

9.;Beaumont West Brook (4-0);W: 27-20, Houston King;9

10.;Converse Judson (5-0);W: 62-14, San Marcos;10

11.;Cy-Fair (4-0);Idle;11

12.;DeSoto (5-0);W: 63-28, Mansfield Lake Ridge;12

13.;Spring Westfield (3-1);W: 37-0, Spring;13

14.;Humble Atascocita (3-1);W: 82-0, Pasadena Rayburn;15

15.;Arlington Martin (3-1);W: 39-8, Arlington Lamar;16

16.;Lake Travis (4-1);W: 63-0, Austin High;18

17.;Dickinson (4-1);W: 61-10, Houston Clear Lake;19

18.;Cedar Hill (3-2);W: 63-34, Waxahachie;20

19.;Midland Lee (5-0);W; 63-12, San Benito;21

20.;Arlington (4-0);W: 70-0, FW Trimble Tech;22

21.;Pearland (4-0);W: 48-32, Alief Taylor;23

22.;Austin Vandegrift (5-0);W: 31-12, Cedar Park Vista Ridge;24

23.;Klein Collins (5-0);W: 31-7, The Woodlands College Park;NR

24.;Euless Trinity (5-0);W: 42-7, Hurst Bell;NR

25.;SA Northside Brandeis (5-0);W: 51-16, SA Northside Brennan;NR

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Frisco Lone Star (4-0);W: Little Elm, 56-13;1

2.;Alvin Shadow Creek (4-0);W: Angleton, 42-14;3

3.;Denton Ryan (4-0);W: Denton, 59-28;2

4.;Dallas Highland Park (4-1);W: Dallas Wilson, 66-0;4

5.;Lufkin (3-1);W: Willis, 42-13;5

6.;Hutto (4-0);W: Pflugerville Connally, 40-27;7

7.;Richmond Foster (3-1);W: Galveston Ball, 48-6;8

8.;Lancaster (4-1);W: Dallas Samuell, 73-0;9

9.;SA Wagner (4-1);W: SA Edison, 76-0;10

10.;Abilene Cooper (5-0);W: Lubbock Monterey, 70-49;NR

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Aledo (3-1);W: Everman, 42-13;1

2.;Manvel (5-0);W: Houston Northside, 71-20;2

3.;CC Calallen (4-0);W: Floresville, 50-10;3

4.;A&M Consolidated (4-0);W: Huntsville, 24-14;5

5.;Fort Bend Marshall (4-1);W: Houston Sterling, 69-21;4

6.;Lubbock Cooper (4-1);W: Clovis, N.M. 48-28;7

7.;Port Neches-Groves (3-1);W: Baytown Lee, 31-14;8

8.;Lamar Consolidated (4-0);W: Montgomery Lake Creek, 45-18;10

9.;Huntsville (2-2);L: A&M Consolidated, 24-14;6

10.;Port Lavaca Calhoun (3-1);W: Gregory-Portland, 56-34;NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Argyle (4-0);W: 63-42, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau;1

2.;Carthage (4-0);Idle;2

3.;Waco La Vega (4-1);W: 58-14, Midlothian Heritage;3

4.;Sealy (4-0);W: 41-7 Fulshear;4

5.;Decatur (5-0);W: 42-28, Glen Rose;6

6.;Columbia (5-0);W: 50-6, Bay City;7

7.;Dumas (5-0);W: 47-35, WF Rider;8

8.;Brownwood (5-0);W: 33-0, Abilene Wylie;9

9.;Springtown (5-0);W: 45-7, Graham;10

10.;Lampasas (4-1);W: 59-0, Gatesville;NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-0);W: 63-21, Tyler Chapel Hill;1

2.;Waco Connally (5-0);W: 28-21, Salado;2

3.;West Orange-Stark (3-1);W: 46-7, Bridge City;3

4.;Midland Greenwood (5-0);W: 57-28, Sweetwater;4

5.;Lubbock Estacado (5-0);W: 45-3, Wichita Falls;5

6.;Gilmer (3-2);W: 16-0, Newton;6

7.;Sunnyvale (5-0);W: 42-21, Dallas Madison;7

8.;Robinson (4-0);Idle;8

9.;Geronimo Navarro (5-0);W: 46-32, Giddings;10

10.;Fairfield (4-1);W: 41-21, Lorena;NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Grandview (5-0);W: West, 42-14;1

2.;Malakoff (4-1);W: Longview Spring Hill, 19-9;2

3.;Wall (5-0);W: Big Spring, 40-0;4

4.;Jefferson (5-0);W: New Boston, 42-24;5

5.;Bushland (5-0);W: Levelland, 49-26;7

6.;Atlanta (3-2);W: Redwater, 63-7;6

7.;Rockdale (4-0);Idle;8

8.;Diboll (4-0);Idle;9

9.;Pottsboro (5-0);W: Commerce, 63-14;NR

10.;Eastland (5-0);W: Jacksboro, 39-22;NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Canadian (5-0);W: Grapevine Faith Christian, 49-35;2

2.;East Bernard (5-0);W: Van Vleck, 56-0;3

3.;Newton (3-1);L: Gilmer, 16-0;1

4.;Gunter (4-1);W: Nocona, 58-6;4

5.;Rogers (5-0);W: Crawford, 35-28 (2 OT);5

6.;Holliday (3-1);Idle;6

7.;Abernathy (4-1);W: Littlefield, 38-21;7

8.;Cisco (3-1);W: Ballinger, 26-9;9

9.;Crane (5-0);W: Stanton, 56-7;10

10.;Friona (5-0);W: Dalhart, 39-35;NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Refugio (5-0);W: 48-40, Mart;1

2.;Shiner (5-0);W: 55-6, Goliad;2

3.;San Saba (5-0);W: 55-6, Ingram Moore;3

4.;San Augustine (4-0);W: 49-34, Hemphill;4

5.;Hawley (5-0);W: 73-20, Windthorst;6

6.;New Deal (4-0);Idle;7

7.;Holland (5-0);W: 34-19, Hearne;8

8.;Mason (3-2);W: 28-7, Comanche;9

9.;Alto (5-0);W: 40-15, Corrigan-Camden;10

10.;Post (5-0);W: 42-14, Slaton;NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Falls City (4-1);W: 63-28, Nixon-Smiley;2

2.;Albany (3-2);W: 41-0, Peaster;4

3.;Mart (2-3);L: 48-40, Refugio;3

4.;Stratford (4-1);W: 39-6, Hamlin;9

5.;Grapeland (4-1);W: 49-12, Evadale;5

6.;Bremond (5-0);W: 57-35, Jewett Leon;6

7.;Wellington (4-1);W: 60-41, Panhandle;7

8.;Flatonia (5-0);W: 41-14, Yorktown;8

9.;Gruver (4-1);W: 51-6, Amarillo Highland Park;NR

10.;Hamlin (3-2);L: 39-6, Stratford;1

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Balmorhea (5-0);W: Grandfalls-Royalty, 46-28;1

2.;Gail Borden County (5-0);W: White Deer, 66-37;5

3.;McLean (4-1);W: Lefore, 45-0;4

4.;White Deer (4-1);L: Gail Borden County, 66-37;2

5.;Milford (4-1);L: Strawn, 50-34;3

6.;Leakey (5-0);W: Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, forfeit;6

7.;Sterling City (5-0);W: Bronte, 64-0;7

8.;Ira (5-0);W: Valera Panther Creek, 56-6;8

9.;Paducah (4-1);W: Matador Motley County, 88-46;9

10.;Rankin (5-0);W: Garden City, 60-46;NR

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Jayton (5-0);W: Petersburg, 75-26;1

2.;Strawn (4-1);W: Milford, 50-34;2

3.;Grandfalls-Royalty (4-1);L: Balmorhea, 46-28;6

4.;Richland Springs (3-0);Open: , ;4

5.;Calvert (3-1);W: Oakwood, 47-14;10

6.;Blackwell (5-0);W: Hermleigh, 46-0;7

7.;Matador Motley County (3-2);L: Paducah, 88-46;5

8.;Oakwood (3-2);L: Calvert, 47-14;3

9.;Gordon (4-1);W: Blanket, 64-16;NR

10.;Brookesmith (5-0);W: Paint Rock, 66-16;NR

___

11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Cedar Hill Trinity (4-1);W: Houston St. Thomas, 50-0;1

2.;FW Nolan (5-0);W: Dallas Lincoln, 42-0;3

3.;Houston Second Baptist (5-0);W: Houston KIPP Generations, 59-0;4

4.;Austin Regents (4-1);W: Wimberley, 38-14;NR

5.;Dallas Parish Episcopal (3-1);W: Addison Trinity Christian, 41-3;NR

___

SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank;Team (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Baytown Christian (5-0);W: SA Jubilee, 58-12;1

2.;Houston Emery-Weiner (4-0);W: Lakeland Christian, 55-12;2

3.;Dallas Lakehill Prep (3-0);W: Gainesville Lone Star North, 36-18;4

4.;Watauga Harvest Christian (5-0);W: Waco Parkview, 48-0;NR

5.;Bulverde Bracken (3-1);W: Giddings State School, 38-37;5