Texas Sports Writers Class 2A all-state football team

By  | 

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Running back Tyrek Horne and defensive lineman Elijah Green, who led Mart to the Class 2A Division II state championship, are players of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A Football Team.

Horne rushed for 1,886 yards and 33 touchdowns and added 20 receptions for 517 yards and eight more touchdowns for the 15-1 Panthers. Green had 131 tackles and 25 quarterback pressures while forcing four fumbles and blocking a field goal attempt.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Kody Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 235, sr.; (tie) Trevor Roberson, Wellington, 6-11, 375, sr.; Tay Yanta, Falls City, 6-4, 315, jr.

Center - Lucas Martin, Mason, 6-3, 265, sr.

Guards - Cameron Atkins, Mart, soph.; Daeron Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 260, jr.

Wide receivers - Corey Dziuk, Falls City, 6-0, 190, sr.; Trace Edwards, Stamford, 5-11, 155, sr.

Tight end - Ryan Hill, Albany, 6-4, 195, sr.

Quarterbacks - Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City, 6-0, 190, sr.

Running backs - Tyrek Horne, Mart, 5-10, 162, sr.; Brady Lyssy, Falls City, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jay Lloyd, Tenaha, 5-11, 176, sr.

Fullback - Ryan Pickett, Granger, 6-0, 240, sr.

Place-kicker - Trey McTaggert, Muenster, 5-5, 140, jr.

All-purpose - Shatydrick Bailey, Mart, 5-3, 149, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year - Horne, Mart

Defense

Linemen - Armonie Brown, Refugio, 6-3, 240, sr; Elijah Green, Mart, 6-2, 232, sr.; Roddrell Freeman, Mart, 6-0, 212, soph.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 5-10, 235, jr.

Linebackers - Preston Lane, Mart, 5-11, 185, sr.; Erik Argote, San Saba, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jake Cockerham, Mason, 5-8, 185, sr.; Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare, 6-1, 186, sr.

Defensive backs - Cameron Dacas, Albany, 6-2, 170, sr.; Arturo Tellez, Wellington, 6-1, 180, sr.; Nathan Bales, Windthorst, 5-9, 165, sr.; Steven Quintanilla, Sundown, 6-1, 165, sr.

Punter - Johnathan Wright, Mt. Enterprise, 6-1, 175, sr.

Utility - Connor Haynes, Gruver, 6-0, 175, jr.

Kick returner - Javareyon Bailey, Hearne, 6-1, 180, sr.

Defensive player of the Year - Green, Mart

Coach of the Year - Kade Burns, Mason

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Cameron Perkins, Winters, 6-3, 230, sr.; Junior Jameis, San Saba, 5-11, 250, sr.

Center - JJ Pruski, Falls City, 6-1, 220, sr.

Guards - Michael Rodriquez, Shiner, 6-3, 240, sr.; (tie) Dylan Hicks, Celeste, 6-1, 280, sr.; Wyatt Reneau, Garrison, 6-1, 234, sr.

Wide receivers - Jalin Conyers, Gruver, 6-5, 220, jr.; DeMonderick Winters, Burton, 5-9, 160, sr.

Tight end - Corey Pargmann, Yorktown, 6-3, 220, jr.

Quarterbacks - Peyton Bevel, Stamford, 5-11, 165, sr.

Running backs - Will Farr, Evadale, 6-1, 195, jr.; Sabastion Porter, Garrison, 5-10, 188, jr.; (tie) Tijay Thomas-Davis, San Augustine, 5-8, 143, jr.; Elijah Salinas, San Saba, 5-9, 185, jr.

Fullback - (tie) Calvin Gunselman, Centerville, 5-7, 155, sr.; Luke Leschber, Thorndale, 5-10, 215, sr.

Place-kicker - Carlos Campos, Beckville, 6-0, 175, jr.

All-purpose - Brady Shelton, Holland, 5-8, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Garrett Burns, Woodsboro, 6-2, 270, sr.; Colton Knobloch, Archer City, 6-5, 215, sr.; John Michael Holcomb, Wellington, 6-5, 215, jr.; Chris Reyes, Shiner, 6-1, 255, sr.

Linebackers - Blake Greer, Garrison, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City, 6-1, 210, jr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, 5-9, 190, jr.; Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, 5-10, 174, soph.

Defensive backs - Tanner Sepulveda, Bosqueville, 5-9, 145, sr.; JaQualin Franks, Tenaha, 6-1, 165, sr.; Logan Glover, San Saba, 6-5, 175, soph.; (tie) Jevon Tillery, Cross Plains, 5-10, 160, sr.; Dylerick Ellison, Weimar,5-9, 135, jr.; Jonah Villanueva, West Texas, 5-9, 150, jr.

Punter - (tie) Conner Byrd, Archer City, 6-2, 160, sr.; Louie Garza, Price Carlisle, 5-9, 150, jr.

Utility - Carson Kirkland, Vega, 6-0, 165, jr.

Kick returner - Gerald Turner, Carlisle, 5-11, 165, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - (tie) Aaron Fish, West Texas, 5-10, 240, sr.; Foster Hall, Alto, 6-2, 195, jr.; Jacques Dove, Garrison, 6-0, 294, sr.

Center - Blake Howard, Grapeland, 5-8, 200, sr.

Guards - Payne Hebel, Albany, 5-11, 180, sr.; (tie) Daniel Byers, Panhandle, 6-0, 245, jr.; Kenny Kreinheder, Holland, 5-11, 205, sr.; and Coy Boehm, Yorktown, 5-11, 250, sr.

Wide receivers - DK Blaylock, New Deal, 6-4, 170, sr.; (tie) Marcell Estell, Bosqueville, 5-8, 160, sr.; Creed Spivey, Gruver, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jake Tinsman, Refugio, 6-0, 190, sr.

Tight end - (tie) Cole Patek, Shiner, 6-0, 215, jr.; Kendrick McAdams, Collinsville, 6-2, 215, sr.; Matthew Felderhoff, Gruver, 6-2, 185, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Christian Huey, Sundown, 5-8, 180, jr.; Rick Frauenberger, Grapeland, 6-4, 190, sr.; Sean O'Keefe, San Saba, 6-3, 180, jr.; Jett Whitfield, New Deal, 5-11, 200, sr.; Keegan Kelp, Gruver, 6-2, 195, sr.; Caleb Harmel, Burton, 6-0, 200, sr.

Running backs - Klay Klaerner, Mason, 5-10, 190, jr.; Joel Hinson, Detroit, 5-7, 165, jr.; (tie) Braden Jenkins, Riesel, 6-1, 210, sr.; Malik Hamilton, Tahoka, 5-7, 160, jr.

Fullback - Cooper Martin, Hubbard, 6-0, 170, jr.

Place-kicker - Aaron Gallegos, Carlisle, 5-9, 145, fr.

All-purpose - Tre Mitchell, Stamford, 5-8, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Nick Ucci, Leon, 6-3, 220, sr.; Lane Dreher, Grapeland, 6-2, 255, sr.; Jack Griffin, Eldorado, 6-2, 180, sr.; (tie) Christian Barrett, Farwell, 6-0, 225, sr.; Tristan Rudell, Centerville, 6-3, 215, sr.

Linebackers - Carson Holt, Stamford, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jake Carter, Seymour, 5-9, 184, sr.; Walker Adams, Carlisle, 5-8, 190, sr.; Dylan Jerden, New Deal, 6-2, 220, jr.

Defensive backs - Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-7, 160, jr.; Ethan Davis, Hawley, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jeremy A. Hernandez, Sundown, 5-11, 165, sr.; (tie) Keaton Caveness, Leon, 6-3, 180, sr.; JaChristian Lovell, San Augustine, 5-10, 155, sr.; and Tre'Derrian Rose, Clarksville, 6-3, 152, jr.

Punter - (tie) Clay Barton, Weimar, 6-0, 170, sr.; Houston Heck, Panhandle, 5-11, 190, jr.

Utility - (tie) Ty McBryde, Stratford, 5-11, 175, jr.; Kendre Miller, Mount Enterprise, 6-0, 185, jr.

Kick returner - Marcell Estell, Bosqueville, 5-8, 160, sr.