Wall P/SS Caleb Heuertz is TSWA 3A Player of the Year

MGN
By  | 

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Pitcher/shortstop Caleb Heuertz, who led Wall to a state championship, is the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A baseball player of the year.

Heuertz was 13-0 with a 1.26 earned run average for the 39-1 Hawks. Heuertz also batted .462 with nine home runs and 68 RBI.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.; Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.; Luke Young, Wall, jr.

Relief pitcher - Cully McCoy, Malakoff, sr.

Catcher - Tyler LaRue, Blanco, sr.

First baseman - Tyler Justice, Lexington, jr.

Second baseman - Rhett Trlicek, Hallettsville, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Ryan Gully, Wall, sr., and Drew McNeel, Harmony, sr.

Third baseman - Baylor Smith, Blanco, soph.

Outfielders - James Burchett, Kirbyville, sr.; Gage Weishuhn, Wall, sr.; Owen Woodward, Breckenridge, jr.

Designated hitter - Hayden VanderRoest, Shallowater, sr.

Player of the year - Heuertz, Wall, jr.

Coach of the year - Jason Schniers, Wall

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Gage Goddard, Harmony, jr.; Chandler David, Van Alstyne, sr.; Nicolas Hernandez, Bishop, sr.

Relief pitcher - D'Andrey Silva, Breckenridge, sr.

Catcher - (tie) Easton Blackstone, Harmony, sr., and Tanner Seider, Wall, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Cole Gaddis, Malakoff, soph., and Drew Houchin, Bushland, sr.

Second baseman - Eddie Calzoncit, Blanco, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Samuel Tormos, Van Alstyne, sr., and Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, jr.

Third baseman - Criztian Delgado, Bishop, jr.

Outfielders - Caleb Hill, Grandview, sr.; Jackson Hunter, Blanco, sr.; Holden Lauer, Yoakum, sr.

Designated hitter - Connor Cox, Holliday, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Trenton Sulak, Grandview, sr.; Hagen Rose, Troy, soph.; Dylan Cloonan, Pollok Central, jr.

Relief pitcher - Christian Deal, Clyde, jr.

Catcher - (tie) Staton Pakebusch, Yoakum, soph., and Rhett Gallagher, Van Alstyne, sr.

First baseman - Justin Herriage, Kirbyville, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Jake Jansa, Wall, sr., and Cade Graves, Pollok Central, sr.

Shortstop - Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, jr.

Third baseman - (tie) Hunter Laqua, Hallettsville, jr., and Alfredo Rodriguez, Clifton, sr.

Outfielders - Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, jr.; Brody Phillips, Bushland, jr.; (tie) Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, sr., and Justin Wardlow, Blanco, sr.

Designated hitter - (tie) Elias Carrera, Taft, sr., and Landon Ferguson, New Diana, sr.